[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

configuring a router

Posted on 2004-04-04
7
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Mom just got DSL and cannot host/launch her scrabble games anymore.  It seems as if this is a router problem.  She disabled her firewall but has no clue as to how to open all the ports in the router (Linksys) so she can host a game.  Can you give a detailed solution to a fix?
0
Comment
Question by:DianeMJefferis
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10753446
first open a web browser and point it to http://192.168.1.1 the password will be admin unless you changed it
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10753454
leave username empty ;)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10753462
your next step differs depending on the router, mine has a tab called applications and gaming, just go there and forward the ports you need open to the IP of your moms PC
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 10753485
I would strongly suggest you get the latest "FLASH" from Linksys, to put the latest operating system on (This is REALLY EASY to do dont worry) as since Cisco bought them out, the OS's are miles better and easier to understand/configure
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dean_dodd
ID: 10831846
What OS is your mom running?  Try configuring UPNP this will probably sort the problem.
0