Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB device not recognized after reset until re-plugged

Posted on 2004-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a gateway computer about a year old running win xp home with all current patches.  When the machine is turned off and back on or the power goes off and the compute restarts my logitech optical track ball - usb connection - does not get recognized until I unplug and plug it back in and then it's recognized instantly.  The power here is bad and has been on and off all day.  :-(   Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:jrtall
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 255 total points
ID: 10753542
I get periodic non-recognition of my USB devices also, and they are corrected, as you found out, by unplugging and replugging.  You can try some of the USB troubleshooting here: http://www.usbman.com/Troubleshooter%20General.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Da-Bu
Da-Bu earned 240 total points
ID: 10753895
for the power problem...why don't you get UPS - uninterruptable power supply... it's pretty cheap and you'll fix problem with those power surges...
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 255 total points
ID: 10756353
Computer Hangs if USB Selective Suspend Option of USB Mouse Is On
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;317673

Availability of the Windows XP SP1 USB 1.1 and 2.0 Update
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=822603&product=winxp

From above
"You may not be able to use your USB mouse (or wake your computer with the USB mouse) after you suspend or hibernate your computer while you are continuously moving the USB mouse"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jrtall
ID: 10978924
No correct answer, but split the points for good ideas and to close the question.  Thanks!
0