Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to do a Select concat on bit fields in SQL Server?

Posted on 2004-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
1,403 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have 4 bit (boolean) fields that together comprise the status of the record.
If taken as a group, these bits might be 0001, 0010, 0011, etc for the 16 possible
states.

What I can't figure out is how to select them as a single value. Everyone I ask
suggests using  "select concat (f1, f2, f3, f4) as state" but concat is a MySQL dialect
only, I think.

Can someone tell me how to have these 4 binary values returned as one.
0
Comment
Question by:451ls
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:arbert
arbert earned 400 total points
ID: 10753860
select convert(char(1),f1) + convert(char(1),f2) + convert(char(1),f3) + convert(char(1),f4) as state
0
 

Author Comment

by:451ls
ID: 10753936
OK, that's pretty close. That gives me a character map that looks binary but isn't converted to a numeric value. Could you tell me how to get it as decimal (or hex) such that a 1101 is returned as '13'. If I can do that, it's perfect.

I wondered if you thought that doing a calculated formula in the database would be better, more efficient. For example, defining a column 'state' that is calculated as the binary concatenation of the f1,f2,f3,f4. I'm not sure how to do that, but it seems like it might be faster.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:vc01778
ID: 10753977
You need to shift the bits into a proper position:

select 8*cast(f1 as tinyint) +
       4*cast(f2 as tinyint) +
       2*cast(f3 as tinyint) +
       1*cast(f4 as tinyint)
from t1

for

select * from t1

True      False      True      True

... it will give:

13


VC
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
vc01778 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10753991
Come to think about it,  you do not need  to cast.  Just do:

select 8*f1+4*f2+2*f3+f4 from t1

VC
0