Solved

Pop-up mini windows

Posted on 2004-04-04
14
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I'm building a site and I'm using some terms that I want the definitions to pop-up in miniature windows.

This is the sentence I'm working on.

You can also make it <script type="text/javascript">
function openwindow()
{
window.open("http://www.geocities.com/htmlhelp_club/scroll.html","my_new_window","toolbar=no, location=no, directories=no, status=no, menubar=no, scrollbars=no, resizable=no, copyhistory=yes, width=350, height=250")
}
</script>
<a onclick="openwindow()">scroll</a> and <script type="text/javascript">
function openwindow()
{
window.open("http://www.geocities.com/htmlhelp_club/slide.html","my_new_window","toolbar=no, location=no, directories=no, status=no, menubar=no, scrollbars=no, resizable=no, copyhistory=yes, width=350, height=250")
}
</script>
<a onclick="openwindow()">slide</a>.

The problem is that they both open to the "slide" definition. Help please?
0
Comment
Question by:kgpretty
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
lil_puffball earned 50 total points
ID: 10753950
You can't have 2 function with the same name. Use this function instead:
--------------------------------------------
<script type="text/javascript">
function openwindow(url)
{
window.open("http://www.geocities.com/htmlhelp_club/"+url,"my_new_window","toolbar=no, location=no, directories=no, status=no, menubar=no, scrollbars=no, resizable=no, copyhistory=yes, width=350, height=250")
}
<a onclick="openwindow('scroll.htm')">scroll</a>
<a onclick="openwindow('slide.htm')">slide</a>
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 10754001
don't worry, if it does not work, just rename htm to html ;)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lil_puffball
ID: 10754049
oops. Thanks devic for catching that, I always name my files .htm so I assumed everyone used that--DOH! x_x
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 10754086
hehe and i always name my files .html ;)

btw all attributes with value "no" are optional.

window.open("http://www.geocities.com/htmlhelp_club/"+url,"my_new_window","toolbar=no, location=no, directories=no, status=no, menubar=no, scrollbars=no, resizable=no, copyhistory=yes, width=350, height=250")

equal to:
window.open("http://www.geocities.com/htmlhelp_club/"+url,"my_new_window", copyhistory=yes, width=350, height=250")
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mreuring
ID: 10755693
And to my knowledge spaces are not allowed in the atribute list? Plus, you forgot a quote in that last statement devic :)
window.open("http://www.geocities.com/htmlhelp_club/"+url,"my_new_window", "copyhistory=yes,width=350,height=250");
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 10755739
space is ok, but for the quote thanks ;)


space can be critical here:
<span onclick=showit(1, 2)>show2</span>
but with this no:
<span onclick="showit(1, 2)">show2</span>


<script>
function showit(a,b)
{
      alert(a+"\n"+b);
}
</script>
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mreuring
ID: 10755773
I didn't mean the arguments of the function but specifically the list of arguments you sent along to the opener to determine the width and height of the window. I just had to look it up and here's the reference:
http://devedge.netscape.com/library/manuals/2000/javascript/1.3/reference/window.html#1202731

A direct quote from that:
"windowFeatures is an optional string containing a comma-separated list of options for the new window (do not include any spaces in this list). After a window is open, you cannot use JavaScript to change the windowFeatures."

Quite likely some browsers may accept a feature list containing spaces, but it's best to keep them out, I know for a fact that netscape 4 won't render the new window properly (only accepting the first option and ignoring the rest) and it's likely not the only one...
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 10755827
ach, ns 4 :), i don't care aboute ns4 anymore.
but anyway, if without space is better, then is better ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kgpretty
ID: 10758437
Thankyou!
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:devic
ID: 10761123
hi kgpretty,

btw you can read about "What's the right grade to give? "

http://experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp#7
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:lil_puffball
ID: 10761140
Thank you devic. :)

kgpretty, thanks for the points. But if there's nothing wrong with my answer, A is the right grade to give. I hope you don't mind if I post a question to change the grade? :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kgpretty
ID: 10771768
lol.. A is perfect. atleast thats what I thought. In the code you gave me, you put .htm instead of what I had. I was confused for a minute. It wasn't perect.. so I gave you a B.
0