[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

No LCD Stretch option in bios

Posted on 2004-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi,
   im trying to use the lcd stretch option on my laptop.ie. so lower resoultions are stretched so that theres no black area at the sides, but theres no option in bios. ive upgraded the intel graphics driver which states in its release notes, that the option is fixed. but i dont have the option in bios. do i need to upgrade the bios? or does this laptop simply not provide the lcd stretch option.
0
Comment
Question by:Browngasm
6 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
galland101 earned 100 total points
ID: 10754429
I take it that this is an older laptop...what you might want to try to do, and I'm not sure that this will work, is to update the BIOS of your laptop, maybe that feature was added in later.  This issue comes up because LCD screens have a native resolution that they work best in, not like CRT monitors.  An SVGA screen normally has a native resolution of 800x600, XGA at 1024x768, SXGA+ 1400x1050, and UXGA at 1600x1200.  Scaling is an optional feature for a laptop, and some just don't have it.  
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 100 total points
ID: 10755359
And don't flash your BIOS unless you positively KNOW there's a fix for your problem in the new version. A dead laptop is a pretty expensive paperweight.
/RID
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:getajob20
ID: 10798614
If the Intel drivers fixed this, then the adjustment is in Windows, not the BIOS.

Matt
0