Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Adminstrator Tools (like phpMyAdmin)

Posted on 2004-04-04
2
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I recently set up MySQL 4.0.18 on a Windows 2000 computer and I'm looking for a Windows based tool like phpMyAdmin to maintain it. Normally I would just use phpMyAdmin except I'm not sure if it's worth installing PHP just to run it. In the past on other servers I've run a bunch of other PHP apps so installing phpMyAdmin wasn't an issue, but I currently have no plans to install PHP. One last requirement is that it's free, too.

Thanks,
Tim
0
Comment
Question by:Timbo87
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Squeebee
Squeebee earned 200 total points
ID: 10755057
Look at MyCC:

http://www.mysql.com/downloads/mysqlcc.html

It provides administration of tables, data. and permissions.

Also look at MySQL Administrator:

http://www.mysql.com/downloads/administrator.html

It manages database settings, users, and gives database status information.

You can also look at sqlyog, at http://www.webyog.com as an option as well, though it is not a free tool like the two I already mentioned.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Wasif earned 800 total points
ID: 10755126
Try MySQL-Front, that's pretty good one.

http://www.mysqlfront.de/

WASIF
0