Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ClientToScreen is obsolete?

Posted on 2004-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello,
I just started learning a little Visual C++.
I have a question about pop up menus and the way to handle them:

----------------------------------
CMenu *m_lMenu;
CPoint m_pPoint;
      
   m_pPoint = point;
   ClientToScreen(&m_pPoint);//  I guess it's old..
   m_lMenu = GetMenu()->GetSubMenu(0);
   m_lMenu->TrackPopupMenu(TPM_CENTERALIGN + TPM_LEFTBUTTON  , m_pPoint.x, m_pPoint.y, this, NULL);

------------------------

The following code creates a pop menu no the mouse pointer, but something confuses me...
the popup menu pops at a way different position on the screen, no where near the mouse.

now, if I remove the ClientToScreen convertion and use the original positions, it will pop near the mouse just fine.

Just wondring ..... Wasn't this suppose to be the right way to do it?
is ClientToScreen obsolete and not used anymore? and the original positions enough? to determine the screen coordinates?
0
Comment
Question by:SiCkness
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 90 total points
ID: 10755059
ClientToScreen is not obsolete. If this happenes as you describe, point is already in screen coordinates.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 10883805
You have not specified the event of function where you trap the mouse click.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 11857825
Still awaiting for author feedback
0