Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compaq resource CD

Posted on 2004-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
How can I unzip drivers off of a restore CD
0
Comment
Question by:Seborn
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Seborn
ID: 10754400
I reloaded windows but I need Drivers off of compaq cd and I am not sure how to unzip them
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 500 total points
ID: 10754434
What drivers do you need?  What is your computer?  

It would probably be best if you got drivers from the compaq website as they would be up to date.  


To unzip them you need an unzip program depending on what type of file it is.  The most common is a winzip file.  YOu can get winzip here.  Don't buy it just download it.  You will be able to use it as many times as you want in the future.  

http://www.winzip.com/


The other most common type of file uses winRAR files.  You can get the winRAR unzip program here.

http://www.rarlab.com/download.htm


I am not sure how many times you can use this one, but if you search the internet you can find a free one.  
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 500 total points
ID: 10756329
Yeah buckeyes is correct, but if you get the os installed you can search the CD for the drivers just include D: in the driver search path, Ive done this with Deskpros EX and EP series, Compaq Evos, 300's and 500's and its allways worked for me :)

Plus ONCE YOU GET THE NIC/MODEM running you can follow the above advice and download them yourself :)

Or bypass Compaq/HP alltogether and use Aida to find out what you have and point you to the correct download site.

Aida32
http://www.aida32.hu/aida-download.php?bit=32
0