Solved

ErrorMessage but I don't know why !

Posted on 2004-04-04
12
170 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi ..
I write a small program in Java and when I produce execution file *.exe and try to run it is give me this windows message.
==========================
Application Error
the instruction at "0x77f67f26"  referenced memory at "0x000000000" . the memory could not be written.
==========================

by the way if I run the program in the developer tool I will not get any error.but if I produce execution file ( to get stand alone application) and run it I will get this message.
0
Comment
Question by:albusaidi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
Comment Utility
Which develpment environment are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:albusaidi
Comment Utility
I used Visual Cafe 4 expert Edition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:albusaidi
Comment Utility
I tried now Jbulilder 5 but I don't now how to produce *.exe file ....
usually when you execute the project you produce the exeutable file but in the J bulider is not preduce any executable file.
any one now ... may the problem on the message from the tool  I don't now.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
Comment Utility
I would suggest that you try to execute the compiled java classes before you do anything else.

Compile your java source code files by using javac from the command line:
javac <your java source file>

The you can run the class containing your main() method by:
java -cp . <your main class here>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
Comment Utility
>> the instruction at "0x77f67f26"  referenced memory at "0x000000000" . the memory could not be written

This sounds more like an M$ Windoce bug. It happens very often on many systems as far as I have seen - generally happens after you have some upgrades (hardware or software installation, etc) - because some versions of it don't seem to adapt well to changes in configuration, etc.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:albusaidi
Comment Utility
As I mention before If I run this programe in Visual Cafe or JBuilder the program will work but when I try to make *.exe file ( stand alone Application) the message will appear when I execute this file(exe).


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:mayankeagle
Comment Utility
Yes, but what I'm trying to tell you is - that message also comes in various other applications as well and is majorly an OS bug - because it tries to access an illegal memory location while paging.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
It would appear that the executable created by Visual Cafe 4 is incompatible with the version of Windows you're using. Visual Cafe 4 is no longer an actively developed product. Your only hope is to see if there might be an update or something available for Visual Cafe 4 addressing your specific problem.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:mayankeagle
mayankeagle earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
Comment Utility
Or if you must compile to an executable and it doesn't have a gui, you can use this:

http://gcc.gnu.org/java/
0