?
Solved

Remote Administration

Posted on 2004-04-04
5
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
hello is there any program that i can use to remotly administer my server also check other computers to make sure if there are up and could the program have a feature where it would send me cell phone a text message if one of the servers gon down on the network ?



0
Comment
Question by:pcguytony
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
infotrader earned 172 total points
ID: 10754846
You are asking for 2 programs:

1.  To remotely "Administer" a computer, the best way to do it is probably with somethiing like a Terminal Service, VNC (free), or PCAnywhere.

2.  To page you if a service fails, you can try something like "Whatsup Gold" or "BigBrother".

- Info
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:The_Master_Chief
The_Master_Chief earned 164 total points
ID: 10755027
http://www.radmin.com

not free but very nice
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:TCadle
TCadle earned 164 total points
ID: 10780864
Remote Administration

Windows 2000/2003 Servers - Terminal Services (or RDP)
Windows NT, Linux, Unix, almost everything else - VNC (http://www.realvnc.com/)

Monitoring and Paging (simple & straight-forward)

WhatsUp Gold (http://www.ipswitch.com/Products/WhatsUp/)
BigBrother (http://bb4.com/) - recently purchased by Quest Software
Solarwinds (http://www.solarwinds.net/)

VNC is the only piece of software which is "free", but the others are all very good.

Regards.
0