?
Solved

Perl Sort not Working???

Posted on 2004-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,

Why won't the following work?

$cname is the name of a country i.e. "Zimbabwe"
$gdp is a number


#!/share/bin/perl -w

$DATA='Data.txt';


    open (DATA, "Data.txt") || die "couldn't open the file!";


    while (<DATA>)
    {
            ($cname,$capital,$area,$population,$life,$gdp) = split(',',$_);
                  
                            
           
    }
    foreach $cname (sort by_number keys %gdp) {
    print RESULTS "$cname : $gdp{$cname}\n";
    }
   
    sub by_number {
    $gdp{$b} <=> $gdp{$a};
    }

   


   
    close(DATA);
0
Comment
Question by:Warkem
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 140 total points
ID: 10754692
You don't populate the gdp hash, nor open the file referenced by the RESULTS filehandle.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Warkem
ID: 10754745
Am a perl novice how do I populate the gdp hash with the gdp data?

cheers
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jmcg earned 360 total points
ID: 10754839
Inside your loop, after the split, you have a $cname and a $gdp value that you want to be associated, using $cname as the key and $gdp as the value. You have to build this hash up country by country while reading the input data.

(We're treating this as if you were asking for help on a homework problem.)
0