?
Solved

===>How to use the Windows API CreateWindowStation and CreateDesktop?

Posted on 2004-04-04
9
Medium Priority
?
2,438 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-06-14
How to use the Windows API CreateWindowStation and CreateDesktop? If can I use them to create a virtual desktop and run my apps on the virtual desktop and capture the virtual screen to image file?

Best regards.
Goomoo
1
Comment
Question by:Goomoo
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Goomoo
ID: 10755031
Can someone help me?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Goomoo
ID: 10755621
NO one would like to help me ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tobjectpascal
ID: 10757245
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Platforms/Win_Prog/Q_20913170.html

That of any help? i personally still don't know what it does and i read the help files :(
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Goomoo
ID: 10762428
Thank you.
I have read the question. But it looks like that question not end with a satisfied result. :(
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Melih SARICA earned 500 total points
ID: 10763860
Here is the explanations

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dllproc/base/createdesktop.asp


and examples

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vcsample98/html/vcsmpswitcher.asp

its something like remote desktop .. u create a virtual work station .. and then u create ur desktop.. it has all features like ur desktop
so u can capture it i guess
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Member_2_7965069
ID: 41653714
All links in this thread are now broken.  Would anyone like to revisit the subject?
0