?
Solved

2000 Server updates fail via remote control software such as Term Svcs and PCAnywhere

Posted on 2004-04-04
6
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Windows updates fail whenever I log in via Terminal Svcs or PCAnywhere (as Sys Admin) and attempt updates.  Where do I start with this?  Am I doing something wrong or is this just a security issue that cannot be worked around?
Thanks,
John
0
Comment
Question by:jbguest
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:What90
What90 earned 500 total points
ID: 10754721
Hi jbguest,
What's the error message you get when you try?
Can you run an update from the Server when connected normally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbguest
ID: 10757293
The error message is "No Updates Were Installed.  The following items failed to install.  To try installing them again, click Review and install updates, and then click Install Now again."
This error appears no matter which driver or update I attempt.
I also just attempted the updates while standing at the server and they failed without Terminal Services "in the equation"....
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 10759112
Yes you should be able to install updates remotely. Do you have SUS in place?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:jbguest
ID: 10771342
Found the answer through another posting on the 'net....turns out our third party firewall vendor was blocking windowsupdate.com for us.  Once we instructed them to allow the site, updates succeeded.
Thanks for the help!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10771566
You got it working - always the important thing!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10773829
You can post a note in community to refund your points.
0