Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to determine system requirements

Posted on 2004-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hi

i'm doing a final project and would like to do a bit of documentation. How do I determine my system requirements?
0
Comment
Question by:aquanok
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:roadhog_NZ
ID: 10754986
um, is final an application? i do not understand what you mean
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
RAXMAN earned 200 total points
ID: 10761326
What is your project?

Try testing your project on some low end machines and see how they run.

See how smoothly things run.

If you are running a game, look for how many FPS you get. Around 60-80 is good.

If you are running a regular program, then see how long it takes to do the function or task it is supposed to do. If it takes like half an hour to do such a task, then you know that the system should not run that program. Unless it is a big program or performing a big task. If it crashes, then obviously it is not recommended to be run.

Just use common sense.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:www_JamesClancy_com
ID: 10761871
I hate to sound simple....but since i do not know what program or project you are talking about.......I say.........if the program is working fine on a particualr computer......the system requirements can be that description ot THAT system (and higher).

If you take the program to a friend's house or a school computer somwhere...and it is lesser than your test computer.....then you requirements can be THAT system (and higher).

You can say that these are the working environments on tested systems and that it may or may not work on lesser than the tested systems.
0