Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

PCI or ISA ?

Posted on 2004-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hy.
 I have an ATI 2MB ISA and a Cirrus Logic 2MB PCI video cards.Currently in my PC I use the Ati video card.Is there a difference between 2MB PCI and 2 MB ISA ? I know that the PCI operates at 33 Mhz whiile ISA is somewhere at 16-17 Mhz.I also know that ATI has more success history then Cirrus, but it is hard for me to decide and hard to tell the difference by running them in compare.

 Setting a higher refresh rate for a monitor stresses the monitor out ?

 I have a Hp that supports 50-60 Hz refresh and I set the refresh to 70 Hz.Works very fine and the value is in the list with supported refresh rates (XP Device List).Could this lend to a broken monitor ?

 Thanks !
 
0
Comment
Question by:CosminSocaciu
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 10755404
I'd guess the ISA card would be a bit on the slow side and I'd go for the PCI one just because of that. Other performance factors should be about the samefor these cards, unless ATI has some special features in the drivers.

Going too high on refresh rate can actually burn out a monitor. Usually, they'll never work OK with too high frequencies - you'll just get a jumble of lines and such - so if you get a readable screen it is probably OK. Don't take my word for it though, follow the specs for the model by all means.
/RID
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10756315
rid is correct

Basically th ISA bus is donkeys old technology, and Im guessing youve got EISA anyways, its been a few years since I saw a true ISA bus. The main advantage of PCI is that it can run at different speeds to the system bus (depending on your chip setup of course) but the PCI concept was to make the bus run independantly thus the PCI but had its own system for Processor interrupts, which is a long winded way of saying put the ISA card in an anti static bag and fit the PCI card its the better of the two :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 10793431
ISA is much older and obsolitte take the PCI it is better for speed however speed is not the most important


to really decide see which  has the highest color quality in the display menu thingy the higher one is better even if it is ISA but i doubt that it is                            
0