Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migration from PB6.5 to PB9

Posted on 2004-04-04
3
Medium Priority
?
474 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
We need to migrate our client's applications from PB6.5 to PB9. I need to give an estimate for that. All the applications are PFC based, and there exists a corporate layer too. I did pilot migration and got errors in PFC pbls like transport object is invalid etc. While I understand that we need to remove references to the obsolete object types, change the type for some of the objects from structure to nvo, I do not have an idea on howmuch time this overall manual process will take. We have 4 applications with each one having 50 pbls. Can anyone please suggest any steps, documents or papers telling me more about migration process which can guide me.
0
Comment
Question by:LakshmiVasa
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vikas_Dixit
ID: 10755424
Pls refer to the next question. This is duplicate ?
--VIkas
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
berXpert earned 375 total points
ID: 10760776
Hi LakshmiVasa,

I've been moving 6.5 apps to 9.0, some with PFC. I'm going to tell you my first mistake:

I try to migrate my PBL's and PFC 6.5  and I got a lot of errors
Then I try to fix 6.5 PFC and noted I never finish this task


Easy way to solve and avoid messages like "transport object is inavlid" is to use PFC 9.0 included in installation as if they were 6.5 in migration.

I copied those 9.0 files replacing my old 6.5 and migrate again. This way I got an error free migration.


If it's your case like mine (0 errors) then you migration will be within days or weeks if you are going to test all application. But if you used those objects that got obsolete the you have a huge task.

Good luck

BerX
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:namasi_navaretnam
ID: 10761526
VIkas may have forgotten to add the link.

Here you go,
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/PowerBuilder/Q_20943473.html

regards-
0