Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to unfocus

Posted on 2004-04-04
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Is it possible to unfocus so that none of interactive controls are focused? Maybe focus on page or label?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:gromul
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:mmarinov
mmarinov earned 400 total points
ID: 10755313
you can use javascript and blur() method of the control
From MSDN:
blur Method

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Causes the element to lose focus and fires the onblur event.

HTH
B..G
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:David H.H.Lee
David H.H.Lee earned 400 total points
ID: 10756717
gromul,
>>Is it possible to unfocus so that none of interactive controls are focused? Maybe focus on page or label?
-You can set the focus into a hidden object. I think this method is quite simple as you wish to solve your problem.
eg:
<input type="hidden" name="focusItem" id="focusItem"/>
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dante469 earned 1200 total points
ID: 10758423
gromul,

Can't set focus to an ASP:Label because it renders as a <Span> and that is not able to accept focus.  Also the address bar and menu bars are not java accessible due to brower security :(...  Looked for a generic solution using built in components, but no great solution...

Either could convert one of your labels to a read/only text box...  Advantage can set focus, disadvantage will become part of the tab sequence...

x_com idea of creating an html: hidden control seems to be on the right track...  Please remember this needs to be an html:control b/c if you take and ASP: control and set visibility=False then the control is never rendered to the browser.

Codebehind to set focus:
Sub setfocus(ByVal ctrl As String)
        'Please remember JavaScript objects are case sensitive
        Dim sJava As String = "<script language='Javascript'>document.Form1." & ctrl & ".focus(); </script>"
        RegisterStartupScript("setfocus", sJava)
End Sub

Call this from your event:
setfocus("hiddenfocus")

hidden control in .aspx page:
<input type="hidden" name="hiddenfocus" />

Have Fun,
Dante
0
 

Author Comment

by:gromul
ID: 10762110
Thanks guys.
0