Solved

CALL getC

Posted on 2004-04-04
8
308 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I use call getc to read in a character from the keyboard in a label called reads1, which test if the character is  lowecase or uppercase.  a label isUPPER & isLOWER display messages.

I have in my lecture notes JE (Jump if equal) - a code for testing equality.  How does this check if the characters read from the keyboard is uppercase or lowecase?

.MODEL      SMALL
.STACK      100h

.DATA

bdos      EQU 21H
cr      EQU 0DH
lf      EQU 0AH

enter1      DB      'Enter a character $'
UPPER   DB      ' The character is uppercase $'
LOWER   DB      ' The character is lowercase $'
NUMERIC DB      ' The character is numeric $'
NEITHER DB       ' The character is not lowercase, uppercase or numeric $'

.CODE

INCLUDE ioproc.asm

start:
      MOV AX,@data
      MOV DS,AX
      CALL newline

reads1:
      MOV DX,OFFSET(enter1)
      MOV AH,09H
      INT bdos
      CALL newline

      CALL getc
      CMP AL,cr
      JE isUPPER
      ;CMP AL,cr
      ;JE isLOWER
      
      MOV DX,OFFSET(NEITHER)
      MOV AH,09H
      INT bdos
      CALL newline
      JMP reads1

isUPPER:
      MOV DX,OFFSET(UPPER)
      MOV AH,09H
      INT bdos
      CALL newline
      JMP reads1

isLOWER:
      MOV DX,OFFSET(LOWER)
      MOV AH,09H
      INT bdos
      CALL newline
      JMP reads1

isNUMERIC:
      MOV DX,OFFSET(NUMERIC)
      MOV AH,09H
      INT bdos
      CALL newline
      JMP reads1
      
isNEITHER:
      MOV DX,OFFSET(NEITHER)
      MOV AH,09H
      INT bdos
      CALL newline
      JMP reads1

finish:
      CALL newline
      MOV AX,4C00H
      INT bdos
      END start
0
Comment
Question by:gbilios
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:manish_regmi
ID: 10755534
hi,
You can check if character is greater than 64 and smaller than 91, it is upper case and if
it is greater than 96 and  smaller than 126.

/* check if the character in al is in upper case */
cmp al, 64
ja chk2 /* if above */
; not in upper case

chk2:

cmp al, 91
jb upper /* if below */

upper:
;print upper /* It is in upper case */

similarly do for lower case,
cmp al, 96
ja chk2 /* if above */
; not in upper case

chk2:

cmp al, 126
jb upper /* if below */

upper:
;print lower /* it is in lower case */
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joghurt
ID: 10755556
As a note, in most compilers you can use characters constants to make the source more human-readable.

/* check if the character in al is in upper case */
cmp al, 'A'
jge chk2 /* if greater or equal */
; not in upper case

chk2:

cmp al, 'Z'
jl upper /* if less */

upper:
;print upper /* It is in upper case */

similarly do for lower case,
cmp al, 'a'
jge chk2 /* if greater or equal */
; not in upper case

chk2:

cmp al, 'z'
jl upper /* if less */

upper:
;print lower /* it is in lower case */
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbilios
ID: 10755661
For the reply.  i added the code and tested it.  I get a the same result if i read in a lowercase or uppercase.  Have i got it right?

reads1:
      MOV DX,OFFSET(enter1)
      MOV AH,09H
      INT bdos
      CALL newline

      CALL getc
      CMP AL,cr
      CMP AL,64
      JA isLOWER

      ;CMP AL,91
      ;JB isUPPER
      ;CMP AL,cr
      ;JE isLOWER
      
      MOV DX,OFFSET(NEITHER)
      MOV AH,09H
      INT bdos
      CALL newline
      JMP reads1

isUPPER:
      MOV DX,OFFSET(UPPER)
      MOV AH,09H
      INT bdos
      CALL newline
      JMP reads1

isLOWER:
      MOV DX,OFFSET(LOWER)
      MOV AH,09H
      INT bdos
      CALL newline
      JMP reads1
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:manish_regmi
ID: 10755711
hi,
Do it this way.
reads1:
     MOV DX,OFFSET(enter1)
     MOV AH,09H
     INT bdos
     CALL newline

     CALL getc
   ;  CMP AL,cr
     CMP AL,64
     JA isUPPER
   cmp al, 96
  ja isLOWER

     ;CMP AL,91
     ;JB isUPPER
     ;CMP AL,cr
     ;JE isLOWER
     
     MOV DX,OFFSET(NEITHER)
     MOV AH,09H
     INT bdos
     CALL newline
     JMP reads1

isUPPER:
    cmp al, 91
ja goend
     MOV DX,OFFSET(UPPER)
     MOV AH,09H
     INT bdos
     CALL newline
     JMP reads1

isLOWER:
 cmp al, 126
ja goend
     MOV DX,OFFSET(LOWER)
     MOV AH,09H
     INT bdos
     CALL newline
     JMP reads1
goend:
 end

regards manish

0
 

Author Comment

by:gbilios
ID: 10755721
If i wanted to test if the character was a numeric type, then would I use the following:

CALL getc
CMP AL,cr

CMP AL,9
JB isNUMERIC
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:manish_regmi
ID: 10755754
no,
check for the ascii value
0= 48,

cmp al, 47
ja chk2

chk2:
cmp al, 58
ja end
print it is numeric.

in short numeric value is fro 48 to 57.

regards manish
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbilios
ID: 10755857
Not sure why the isNumeric is overriden.  i tested it on its own and works but not with the code below.

reads1:
      MOV DX,OFFSET(enter1)
      MOV AH,09H
      INT bdos
      CALL newline

      CALL getc
      CMP AL,cr

      CMP AL,96
      JA isLOWER

      CMP AL,126
      JB isUPPER
      
      CMP AL,58
      JB isNumeric
;else
      MOV DX,OFFSET(NEITHER)
      MOV AH,09H
      INT bdos
      CALL newline
      JMP reads1
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
manish_regmi earned 30 total points
ID: 10755961
hi,
 In your code , you never code to isNumeric
do it,
reads1:
     MOV DX,OFFSET(enter1)
     MOV AH,09H
     INT bdos
     CALL newline

     CALL getc
     CMP AL,cr
do_lower:
     CMP AL,96
     JA isLOWER
do_upper:
     CMP AL,64
     JA isUPPER
do_num:
     CMP AL,47
     JA isNumeric
;else
     MOV DX,OFFSET(NEITHER)
     MOV AH,09H
     INT bdos
     CALL newline
     JMP reads1

regards
0