Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Electronic signatures on Web forms

Posted on 2004-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi All,

we are developing a web application using dotnet. we are planning to incorporate electronic signatures on our web forms. Could anyone please tell me how to proceed next. how to verify the electronic signatures, do we need to store them in SQL, do i need to take/ buy any thrid party software which provides this.

Please respond asap.,

Best Regards,
Mvsmk123
0
Comment
Question by:mvsmk123
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 204 total points
ID: 10761610
really you do need an impartial third party involved if you want a way to VERIFY the electronic signatures.

It really depends on how important it is to be 100% sure that the electronic signature is from the person you beleive it is from.


SOme places have gone with the option of just having people identify themselves in some way (such as an employee ID number in conjunction with birthday socail security etc) and then tell them that is considered a good enough way of identifying the person to count as an electronic signature...

Depends on your needs..........
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:webwoman
webwoman earned 198 total points
ID: 10775120
Electronic signatures are not very common -- most people don't know what they are or how to use them. Usually there's something else used -- a unique value that was sent to the user, some info you have that only they would know, etc.

If it REALLY needs to be secure, check http://www.rsasecurity.com/ -- they're the big boys when it comes to secure access/verification.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:J_Al_Anderson
J_Al_Anderson earned 198 total points
ID: 10851349
I think that you are looking for a solution based on strong authentication. Strong authentication uses the users public key as a password.

See page four of this document;
http://www.rsasecurity.com/products/keon/whitepapers/CMSB_WP_0903.pdf
0