[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DUAL BOOTING QUESTION

Posted on 2004-04-05
17
Medium Priority
?
938 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I have 2 hard drives:
1st is primary master
2nd is secondary slave

I want to use boot.ini to load the drive on the secondary slave.
Everything is configured properly with the bios and i can access the drive contents inside XP.  What is wrong with my boot.ini file?

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(3)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server" /fastdetect
0
Comment
Question by:d-compiler
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10755391
what exactaly do u mean by
>>I want to use boot.ini to load the drive on the secondary slave<<

do you want to load windows 2000 server by default . if yes just change
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(3)partition(1)\WINNT
 in your boot.ini
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 10755401
Your W2K ARC path looks suspect: You don't have 4 disks...

See:-

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=http://support.microsoft.com:80/support/kb/articles/Q102/8/73.ASP&NoWebContent=1

for ARC Path syntax.

JohnT
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10756200
Edit the Boot.ini file

You can view the contents of the boot.ini file by

Start > Run > type msconfig {enter}

And select the boot.ini tab

To manually edit the boot.ini

Right click “My Computer” select Properties > Advanced >  On the startup and recovery section click settings.

You can change the default operating system here or delete one you don’t want.

If you click the “Edit” button you can manually edit the boot.ini file.


This is a line from a boot.ini that launches XP Home
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect

To understand what all that means, look here.
http://www.goodells.net/multiboot/editbini.htm

***Further reading***

http://web.ukonline.co.uk/cook/dualboot.htm
http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/1268/
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10759098
The "3" you are using indicates the 4th disk. Are you using four IDE disks? If only two then rdisk should be "1"

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(3)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server" /fastdetect
0
 

Author Comment

by:d-compiler
ID: 10759549
This is what diskmanagement looks like:
Disk 0 (Win XP C:)
Disk 1 (Removeable D:)
Disk 2 (Win XP F:)
CDROM 0 (E:)
I tried using this for a boot.ini file:

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server 0"
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server 1"
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(2)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server 2"
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(3)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server 3"
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(4)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server 4"
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(5)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server 5"

Selection 1 starts up Win2k then gives a stop error.
All other selections do nothing.  Ive tried with /fastdetect and without to see if that would make any difference.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10759737
Which one is 2000 on? You list Disk 1 and 3 as both XP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:d-compiler
ID: 10761317
This is the selection that boots Win2k:
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server 1"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10761409
That is pointing to your removable drive then (D)....is that a removable hard drive?

Is the Disk 0, 1 & 2 you list right out of Disk Management in XP?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 10761712
>This is the selection that boots Win2k:
>multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server 1"

If that's the one that boots W2K server, then you should replace the second line of the origimally posted boot.ini with that and delete your other attempts.  I.e boot.ini should have:-

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server 1"

That should default to booting XP home and have the option to boot W2K server within 30 secs.

JohnT
0
 

Author Comment

by:d-compiler
ID: 10762914
The removeable drive is an MP3 player
The information i posted above is what is listed in disk management

The Physical configuration is as follows:
Primary Master: HD1 (WinXP)
Primary Slave: Zip Drive
Secondary Master: CD-ROM
Secondary Slave: HD2 (Win2k)

For some reason using the following option boots to the secondary slave:
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(1)partition(1)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Server"

However using this option results in a STOP error.  Ive tried plugging the drive in as primary master and I also get the stop error.  What could be wrong?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10762924
Can you list the stop error here?
0
 

Author Comment

by:d-compiler
ID: 10763190
I get
STOP ERROR INACCESSABLE_BOOT_DEVICE
after doing some research (http://www.extremetech.com/print_article/0,1583,a=23979,00.asp) on the topic it seems that the hard drive from my win2k server will not work inside another computer unless I reinstall the OS from scratch.  Is this true?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 10764815
If the Hard Drive is from another system that has many different Hardware (including motherboard), then yes it is true.  If it was from an Identical machine then you should be able to access it.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jthow earned 500 total points
ID: 10764921
Not necessarily true....  Yes, there will be HAL problems that would give the sort of error you are getting.  It may be possible to overcome these without a full re-installation though.  Try booting from the installation CD and, on the first menu - Setup or Repair - go for Setup.  Setup should then detect the installed OS(s) and ask if you want to replace or repair.  Now choose the problem installation and repair.  This performs an 'In place upgrade' and may well overcome the problem.  You will need to re-apply your latest Service Pack and the Windows Updates if this is successful, but it will retain all your installed software and data.

Good Luck!

JohnT
0
 

Author Comment

by:d-compiler
ID: 10765830
Does the 'in place upgrade' wipe out the registry settings?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 10766214
Only the ones it needs to to make it work (the Hardware Abstraction Layer).  Did one the other day.  There were a few problems with version incompatibilities.  Those went away after re-installing service pack / windows updates

JohnT
0
 

Author Comment

by:d-compiler
ID: 10771389
Thanks for the info J :)
0