Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

error messages in cisco router 2620

Posted on 2004-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
1,316 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi all
I am relatively new to cisco routers
My support engineer has configured my cisco router 2620
But recently  i am geting these following errors

%Error opening tftp://255.255.255.255/cisconet.cfg (Timed out)
*Mar  1 00:29:35.171: %SYS-4-CONFIG_RESOLVE_FAILURE: System config parse from (tftp://255.255.255.255/cisconet.cfg) failed[OK]
%Error opening tftp://255.255.255.255/router-confg (Timed out)
*Mar  1 00:30:13.187: %SYS-4-CONFIG_RESOLVE_FAILURE: System config parse from (tftp://255.255.255.255/router-confg) failed
%Error opening tftp://255.255.255.255/ciscortr.cfg (Timed out)
*Mar  1 00:30:51.191: %SYS-4-CONFIG_RESOLVE_FAILURE: System config parse from (tftp://255.255.255.255/ciscortr.cfg) failed

can you please tell me why i am getting these messages on my console and also how to rectify it

regards
sagar
0
Comment
Question by:sagar24
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10755367
i think you have service config in your configuration file
log in to youe router as enable
#config terminal
#no service config

this shoud typically set it right . To know more detail post your config file
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MaB
ID: 10755377
Hi sagar24,
Your router is looking for configuration files on a tftp server. It makes a tftp broadcast to find the files named cisconet.cfg, router-confg and ciscortr.cfg. These files have been moved or deleted from your tftp server.

BR MaB.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MaB
ID: 10755380
anupnellip is probably right that this is a "delivery" setting to enable remote configuration from a service provider.

MaB
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:sagar24
ID: 10755801
Hi guys
ok i will try that
in the mean time i wud be obliged if
u cud tell me what
service config and no service config command do

regards
sagar
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
MaB earned 300 total points
ID: 10755995
I'm sure anupnellip has a more certain answer then me but if I'm not uncorrect service config sets the router to look for configuration files on a tftp server and no service config disables the same.

MaB
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10756124
You r right MAB
.
service config enables autoloading of configuration files from a network tftp server
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MaB
ID: 10756235
Well, memory still seems to serve me well then :-) Thanks anupnellip.

It was a few years since i was in the router business. I'm mostly programming now but I like to keep the knowledge so I try to follow these questions and help ot the best I can. Nice to see that some things got stuck....

MaB
0