Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HD Size When usine Norton Ghost

Posted on 2004-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have a 120 Gig HD, of which I am only using 30 Gig.  Can I use Norton Ghost to clone the HD's?  ie: Will it only clone the used space (30 Gig) or do I have to have a 120 Gig backup drive?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:semmes
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:haoss
ID: 10755753
you can try to make ghost image, he will make only used space image. After this you can restore from image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:semmes
ID: 10755935
I need to clone, since I would like to create a backup drive that I could boot-up from and would be the same as the information on the origional.

Also, is there any issues I should be aware of, if I am cloning to an IDE drive (via USB) and my main HD is either a SCSI or SATA?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Gobi_Lux earned 500 total points
ID: 10756714
Just clone from Local to Local, Norton Ghost will copy all bootinformations on the other drive, so jo can use the backup-drive aswell as the source-drive.
There should be no problem with USB, or other interfaces, I supose you are using the newest version. With an older-one you could have trouble with newer disks, or SATA.
0
 

Author Comment

by:semmes
ID: 10756767
And there should be no problem if the Source HD & Destination HD are not the same size, as long as the used space on the Sources does not exceed the size of the Destination dirve?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gobi_Lux
ID: 10756826
No, there is now problem at that point
0
 

Author Comment

by:semmes
ID: 10757309
So it won't work?

Is there no way round it?  I mean, after-all, I am not copying more information than the drive can hold.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gobi_Lux
ID: 10757384
No, Im mean if you clone your source disk on the destination disk, the size dosn't matter. Ghost copies the 30GB from the Source to the destination-drive. So that one has to be at least 30GB
After the backup you should be able to boot both of the disks.

So it would work!
0
 

Author Comment

by:semmes
ID: 10758513
thanks
0