Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Deleted email from Outlook

Posted on 2004-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hello

  Could I retrieve emails from outlook after I open it using outlook even if i'm using personal folder on my computer, I have deleted email by mistake, I searching  for anyway to restore that email, for more info look here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Outlook/Q_20943532.html

Regards,
Mohammed
0
Comment
Question by:Mohammed Nasman
2 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 10756385
Hello Mohammed

As in your other question I think your snookered - you only hope is, if you are connecting to YOUR oun comapy's EMail server (Exchange for instance) Then They should be doing either a Brick Level, or information store backup to tape and the Techs should be able to restore the file to you.

If thats not possible your only option is to Mail the person who sent it to you and ask them to send it again - Sorry

Pete
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:seeimred
seeimred earned 1000 total points
ID: 10761515
I'm not recommending this as your first resort, only your absolute last and make a backup copy before venturing into these waters.  Since you're dealing with PST based items, there is a real dirty way to recover deleted items... provided there's been very little activity since they were deleted.  Check this out:

Recover deleted Outlook e-mail by corrupting the PST file
http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6270-5054599.html?tag=hdi
0