Solved

ORACLE Management Server configuration

Posted on 2004-04-05
7
790 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I am running ORACLE 8i database. I start DBA studio and want to use backup manager. but when i click on this item a message appears that shows that you can only use this option when ORACLE Management Server is running. i configured the OMS and start it. but when i want to logon to Management Server an error message appers "EMSDK-1100 unable to make a secure communication channel".

Pl briefly describe , what should i do more to logon to OMS and ulmitely use backup manager in DBA studio.
0
Comment
Question by:Fayyaz
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:baonguyen1
ID: 10755671
Hi,
To use the Backup Management Wizard, you must be connected to the Oracle Management Server because the wizard uses the EM Job system to execute the backup scripts
EM Backup Management Wizard is just a GUI that creates scripts that are executed by RMAN. It means you have to test the RMAN first to ensure it works before using the Backup Management

Hope this helps



0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:baonguyen1
ID: 10755703
And this is how to configure Backup Manager for Enterprise Manager 2 using a recovery catalog

A. Introduction
Beginning with Oracle Server 8.0.x, Oracle created a command line backup and recovery utility called Oracle Recovery Manager (RMAN). This utility is used for backing up and restoring Oracle 8.x databases. The OEM 2.x Console is integrated with this utility and it allows DBAs to perform backups and recover databases through a GUI interface. The GUI interface is simply a set of wizards that can be activated by right clicking the database in the OEM Console navigator. The wizards will create RMAN scripts that can then be stored or run through the OEM job system.

RMAN stores metadata about the backup configuration in either a Control File or a Recovery Catalog. The Recovery Catalog is a set of tables in an Oracle8 or 8i database and allows for greater flexibility and easier recovery than using a Control File. Oracle recommends using the Recovery Catalog method.

NOTE: Brackets < > and the information contained within the brackets are variables that should be replaced with your information.

For example: connect internal/<oracle>@<tns alias>
might be
connect internal/oracle@oracle.world

B. Creating the Recovery Catalog
The Recovery Catalog method requires at least two databases. One database will be the target (or the one that gets backed up by RMAN). The other database will store the recovery catalog. This database CANNOT be the same database that is being backed up. There are several steps that must complete before RMAN and OEM will perform backups of the database.

1. If the target database is not in archivelog mode, set it to ARCHIVELOG mode.
a) To do this, the database must be mounted exclusive and not open. Next, verify the init.ora for the target database has the following parameters:
##### For archiving if archiving is enabled #####
log_archive_start = true
log_archive_dest_1 = "location=D:\Oracle\oradata\oem1\archive"
log_archive_format = arc%S.%T

b) Use the GUI tool INSTANCE MANAGER or the command line tool Server Manager to set the database in archivelog mode. Note: You must be logged on as SYSDBA to make this change.

If using Server Manager type:
svrmgrl
svrmgrl> connect internal/<password>@<tns alias for target database>
svrmgrl> shutdown immediate
svrmgrl> startup mount
svrmgrl> alter database archivelog
svrmgrl> alter database open

2. If a password file does not exist, you will need to create on. To create the password file, go to the $ORACLE_HOME/bin directory and issue the following command: orapwd file=<name of file> password=<password> entries=5

NOTES:

a. Some versions of Oracle on NT use orapwd80 instead of orapwd.
b. There are no spaces around any of the equal signs.
c. On Unix: The filename MUST be located in the $ORACLE_HOME/dbs directory and MUST be called orapw<SID>. For example:
orapwd file=$ORACLE_HOME/dbs/orapwORCL password=oracle
e. On Windows NT/2000: The filename can be any normal filename, and may be located in %ORACLE_HOME%\database. You can name it what you want. The default is pwd<SID>.ora
orapwd80 file=c:\orant\database\orapwORCL password=oracle


3. Verify the $ORACLE_HOME\dbs\init<sid>.ora has the following parameter: remote_login_passwordfile=exclusive

If the parameter is not set to exclusive, edit the file, change the parameter to exclusive and bounce the instance.

4. Verify both databases (the target database and the one holding the recovery catalog) have been discovered in the OEM Console and Preferred Credentials have been set.

NOTE: Set the Preferred Credentials to a user that has been granted SYSDBA privileges and then verify the &#65533;connect as SYSDBA&#65533; option is also selected.


5. If the user specified in the EM Preferred Credentials does not have SYSDBA privileges, grant this privilege by logging onto SECURITY MANAGER as internal/<password> or SYS/<password> and assign the SYSDBA role to the users
 

6. Connect to the recovery catalog database with the OEM Console or STORAGE MANAGER and create a tablespace called RCAT.
Hint: This can also be done by using SQL*PLUS Worksheet by issuing the following commands:

create tablespace RCAT
datafile ·<fullpath name/rcat01.dbf>· size 20M autoextend on
next 5M maxsize 50M;

NOTE: The RCAT tablespace will be used to store the Recovery Manager catalog (repository).

7. Connect to the Recovery Catalog database through the OEM 2.x Console or SECURITY MANAGER and create a Recovery user account called RMAN.

Hint: This can also be done by using SQL*PLUS Worksheet by issuing the following commands:

create user rman identified by rman
temporary tablespace <temp tablespace>
default tablespace rcat
quota unlimited on rcat;
grant recovery_catalog_owner, connect, resource to rman;

NOTE: The user RMAN will be the account that owns the RECOVERY CATALOG and should be used when logging into the RMAN utility. The role recovery_catalog_owner is a database role that gives the RMAN user all the System Privileges needed to store backup information.

It is very important that the quota to rcat to be set to unlimited. Without this, an error will occur: · unable to create file.

8. For an Oracle 8.1.5 database, perform the following steps:

a. From the command prompt, go to the $ORACLE_HOME\bin directory and issue the following command: rman catalog rman/rman@<recovery catalog database>


b. When the "RMAN>" prompt appears, enter the following: create catalog tablespace "rcat";


NOTE: For Oracle 8.0.x databases, perform the following:
Connect rman/rman@<recovery catalog database>@<$ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin>/catrman.sql

NOTE: The catalog and/or catrman.sql script creates procedures and packages used by RMAN:


DBMS_RCVCAT PACKAGE (maintains the recovery catalog)
DBMS_RCVMAN PACKAGE (queries the recovery catalog)
DBMS_BACKUP_RESTORE PACKAGE (performs backup/restore operations for target database)


9. Register the target database in the RMAN recovery catalog database using either the OEM console/job system or command line.

a. To use OEM, right click on the target database found in the navigator window pane. Select Backup Management => Create Backup Configuration. Under the Recovery Catalog tab, enter the logon credentials for the recovery catalog database.

b. To use the command line RMAN interface, go to a command prompt and enter the following command:

For ORACLE 8.1.5:
rman target internal/oracle@<target database> catalog rman/rman@<recovery catalog database>

For ORACLE 8.x:
rman target internal/oracle@<target database> rcvcat rman/rman@<recovery catalog database>

When the RMAN> prompt appears, enter the following: register database

NOTE: The register database command identifies the database to the RECOVERY CATALOG. All information about the target database's structure is propagated to the Recovery Catalog from the target database's control file. The database must be mounted and open to perform this operation.


C. Using the Backup Management Wizard
After the Recovery Catalog has been created, the target databases have been registered in the Recovery Catalog, the OEM job system is completely functional, then the Backup Management Wizard can be used. To get the wizard, highlight the database in the OEM console and right click.

First step is to 'Create a Backup Configuration'. A window with several tabs will appear. Fill in the information as requested in each tab.

1. General Tab is used to give the backup set a name.
2. Channel Tab is used to establish the backup method and assign names and locations for the physical backup files that will be created during the backup process. The 'File Name' parameter uses substitution values that are used when creating the name of the physical files that compose the entire backup set. If specifying disk channels, set the path as a full directory name. Be sure to include a trailing backslashes at the end of the directory 'ie. \ '; otherwise the channel will not be created.

3. Recovery Catalog Tab is used to specify the type of catalog to be used. It can be either a Control File or a Recovery Catalog in an Oracle 8 database.

4. Backup Parameters Tab is used to override defaults on maximum datafiles and maximum backup set sizes.

E. Preferred Credentials Tab is used to override the OEM Console Preferred Credentials. This allows flexibility to enter an account that has SYSDBA privileges if the OEM Console Preferred Credentials are not set to SYSDBA.

 

NOTE: Oracle provides a basic backup strategy to be used if one does not already exist. The predefined backup will do a full database backup and follow up with incremental backups.

The Oracle Enterprise Manager Administrators Guide and On-line help are excellent sources of information on how to use the Backup Management / Recovery Management Wizards.
 

0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:Fayyaz
ID: 10763220
How to resolve "EMSDK-1100 unable to make a secure communication channel" error in OMS.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fmonroy earned 50 total points
ID: 10777594
Problem Description
-------------------
1. When trying to start the OEM Console or one of the Management Pack
utilities (e.g. DBA-Studio or one of the other Managers), you get
the following error:
EMSDK-1100: Unable to establish a secure communication channel.
and the program will not start. When starting the Management Pack
utilities in the standalone mode, this error does not occur.
2. This problem occurs:
- after the installation of the 8.1.7.2.1 Patch Set on top of either
8.1.7.0.0 or 8.1.7.1.x
- on the platform Microsoft Windows NT or Windows 2000
- when on the same machine, in the same %ORACLE_HOME%, the
Oracle Enterprise Manager (OEM) utilities release 2.2 are installed
(e.g. the OEM Console and one or more Management Packs), and
the Oracle Management Server (OMS) release 2.2.
Solution Description
--------------------
1. Before applying the Patch Set 8.1.7.2.1, rename the file
%ORACLE_HOME%\bin\njssl8.dll
e.g. to:
%ORACLE_HOME%\bin\njssl8_old.dll
After applying the patch-set 8.1.7.2.1,
-> rename the new njssl8.dll (causing problem) to njss8_new.dll
-> rename old njssl8_old.dll (good version) to njssl8.dll
Start the OMS (or reboot the machine and re-start the OMS).
2. When no backup of %ORACLE_HOME%\bin\njssl8.dll has been made before
installing the 8.1.7.2.1 patch-set, obtain the latest earlier version
of this DLL. This file can be found in the 8.1.7.1.1 patch-set which
can be downloaded via MetaLink:
a. Run WinZip to open the 81711 patch-file: p1711240_8171_WINNT.zip
b. Double-click on the file: WinNT-81711_patchset.exe
and choose "Run WinZip" in the "WinZIP Self-Extractor" screen.
c. In the new WinZip screen, locate the file: lib.0.4.jar
Note: there exist 4 (four) files with the name lib.0.4.jar
Choose the one which will be extracted to the location:
81711\stage\Patches\oracle.options.ano.ssl\8.1.7.1.1\1\DataFiles\
d. Extract this file to disk.
e. Locate the file lib.0.4.jar which was extracted to disk
f. Open this JAR file with WinZip.
g. The JAR file contains one file only: njssl8.dll
h. Extract this file to disk in a temporary directory.
i. Rename %ORACLE_HOME%\bin\njssl8.dll to %ORACLE_HOME%\bin\njss8_new.dll
j. Copy the extracted file (see h.) to %ORACLE_HOME%\bin\njssl8.dll
k. Start the OMS (or reboot the machine and re-start the OMS).
3. A fix for this problem is not implemented in the 8.1.7.2.x patch-set.
Consult [BUG:1946984] in order to find out if a patch is available.
Current planning is that the problem will be fixed in the 8.1.7.3 patch-set
(planned release-date: January/February 2002).
Explanation
-----------
In the 8.1.7.2.1 Patch Set, one of the modified DLL's is:
%ORACLE_HOME%\bin\njssl8.dll
This DLL is also used during the startup of the OEM Console or the
Management Pack utilities which login to the Oracle Management Server
(i.e. which are using the OEM Repository).
The new version of this DLL, shipped with patch-set 8.1.7.2.1 on the
Windows platform, causes a Secure Communication Error, resulting in the:
EMSDK-1100: Unable to establish a secure communication channel.
References
----------
[BUG:1946984] "AFTER APPLYING 8.1.7.2.1 PATCH-SET, OEM UTILITIES FAIL TO
START WITH EMSDK-1100"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fmonroy
ID: 10777602
So, try installing the latest patch for both: Database and OEM
0