Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows networking login password hack

Posted on 2004-04-05
11
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I have an old laptop with windows 98 that had a windows networking login and password.  Recently I accidently erased the saved password, can't remember it, can't find the paper file with the user name and password, and now Microsoft Networking won't let me in.  Is there a way to hack around it to get in so I can disable this?

tw
0
Comment
Question by:pinkwaz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10755606
if it is youe domain login ask your administrator to change your password . If it is just the workgroup login just give any name & password or just cancel it .
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10755635
check this on how to change your password in 98 after putting cancel
http://www.lockdown.co.uk/?pg=win98password&s=articles
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shaggyb earned 1000 total points
ID: 10755705
delete the pwl files
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10756121
And to conclude this all.....

Click Cancel, go to search in Windows 98, seacrh for the *.pwl files (are in teh Windows dir) and remove them. Also, go to the configuration and then Network Options. Go to the properties of Microsoft Networking en tell it not to log on to a domain. After reboot, Windows will ask you to confirm your password. Just klik ok or enter and the password disappeared.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkwaz
ID: 10759776
the "enter network password" screen pops up with user name: admin; password: ; and domain: MSHOME.  When I hit cancel, it won't take me into win 98.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkwaz
ID: 10763877
the "enter network password" screen pops up with user name: admin; password: ; and domain: MSHOME.  When I hit cancel, it won't take me into win 98.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pinkwaz
ID: 10767339
the "enter network password" screen pops up with user name: admin; password: ; and domain: MSHOME.  When I hit cancel, it won't take me into win 98.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 10772342
he Pinkwaz,

I don't think anybody here still has an option or answer for you. The only thing i can think of is trying to boot in safe mode (at startup press f8). Because then the NIC isn't initialised. Maybe then you can logging and take the steps mentioned above. I think a lot of the guys here don't use Win 98 anymore, or doen't know the answer, else they would have given it to you...

Hope this helps in any way, otherwise, i'm afraid, if you don't know a password, you have to reïnstall Win 98.......
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PeterFinlay
ID: 11736998
Boot into DOS then delete *.pwl as advised
0