Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change an exe-file's icon

Posted on 2004-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How do I change an exe-file's icon? (I want to create a program like Resource Hacker)
0
Comment
Question by:din345
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ferhad
ID: 10755977
Click Project/Options command. Switch to Application tab and press Load icon button. Select *.ico file you want and press open. After running your application will have new icon.
Hope it will help.
Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:din345
ID: 10756397
I don't want to change my own app's icon. I mean that I want to change the icon from an other application with my app, like resource hacker (http://www.users.on.net/johnson/resourcehacker/)
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 100 total points
ID: 10757322
Using Delphi Expert 'Madshi's unit madRes it's fairly easy:

- BeginUpdateResourceW (exe file path)
- LoadIconGroupResourceW (new ico file path)
- EndUpdateResourceW

That's it. Just give in the correct parameters. Must be wide strings.

See here for documentation:

http://help.madshi.net/madResUnit.htm

Here's a direct download:

http://madshi.bei.t-online.de/madCollectionBeta.exe



Shane
0