Solved

WinACTIVE Files

Posted on 2004-04-05
19
246 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
spyware detected two files while scanning my computer - i cant afford to buy the software to remove the files so what do i do now?
or do the files even need to be removed?

WinACTIVE     WAS THE NAME OF THE FILE........
i believe it has something to do with toolbars
it also said something about "highjackers" under the parisite section of the scanner report
i was using the SPYWARE SCANNER when i obtained this information.


0
Comment
Question by:larose_az
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 125 total points
ID: 10755896
Hi larose_az,

There are a lot of free tools to remove this kind of malware:
The most important ones:
Ad-aware :                          http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_adaware.html
Spybot Search and Destroy : http://www.spychecker.com/download/download_spybot.html
CoolWebShredder :              http://209.133.47.200/~merijn/files/CWShredder.exe
Make sure to update before running.

If you're still having problems, use this tool and post the logfile:
Hijackthis :                           http://209.133.47.200/~merijn/files/HijackThis.exe

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nakedghost
ID: 10756409
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nakedghost
ID: 10756468
try this litle software
http://download.times.lv/mega/main.php?pad=10&file_id=1453&level=433

this wil hepl you to edit start  up
clean the registry
also addd remoowe rpogram list and all ather she...y stuf
cleens up prety good
also capable to clean the blaster ((; (finds its reg keys and remoowes them)
but it is not a anti virus of eny kind
yust powerfull reg cleaning soft
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10756538
nakedghost, didn't I ask you before what the use is of spamming a big list of tools?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Miscellaneous/Q_20896241.html
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10756726
>>hmm come on realy all links are working <<
Nope, most are broken (webattack doesn't exist anymore)

>>are you jelos or something <<
Ha, you would be thinking that ;-)  No, I like to keep comments clean of spamming. Just to add, I together with several others created that list, and decided to drop it as it was becomming too large.

>>online virus scaners can help too <<
Sure, so why didn't you just keep to that list?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10758383
I also find long lists of spyware or AV tools to seem to be people having no idea of the problem, but just throwing an answer out there in the hopes of getting lucky and scoring some points.

That said, I also think posting a list of 4 or 5 tools without actually addressing the users specific question or at least some explanatory information might fall under the same category (without being NEAR as annoying, of course!)

WinACTIVE is a actually a LOP variant: Lop.com.WinActive

It is a a family of programs that set your start page and IE's search features to use the site lop.com ('Live Online Portal') or one of its clone sites. It aims to (dis)please everyone, as it is labeled spyware, adware AND a hijacker. For further info, just do an online search for lop.com or WinACTIVE.

While I cannot find any specific information from Ad-Aware or Spybot, those are the two I run, and will more than likely remove the malware. You can get them thru the links LucF posted.

ChrisPy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nakedghost
ID: 10763541
I'm not here just for gaining points, by contributing here I learned a lot of stuff I couldn't have thought of many even existing. <-no true

Just a message to all the experts who post just a second after I post: Get of the dècaf!!<-that explains ewerything

ok tehaer it is

i am not after the points
i realy dont know what i could do with them
ewwry prob i my job i can solve my self
this page is no givig me enything

abaut the list
ok if great judge has sed that i am wrong then ok
i rely did post the whole list withauot recheking ewery link thats true
also it is realy hard for me to explain ewery hting in english
sory for that
i will keep silent from now on

if you would chek my koments then you would see that in most cases
they ar realy short and most cases corect (;

good luck to you LucF
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10763829
Hopefully my words will echo what LucF will think when he gets this:

"Just a message to all the experts who post just a second after I post".

That is one thing to consider, that two experts may post the same thing at nearly the same time. Our issue was not with the content of the post, as you said, "tray adware and spy bot first" which are also the first two LucF listed, so you both like them as your top picks I am assuming (they are also mine <g>). But with the 'spamminess' of your posting, throwing a tremendous amount of information at the issue without any judgemement on your part. The title 'Expert' comes with a responsibility to give the questioner your honest opinion on what would best resolve his issue, not just post a huge list that doesn't really tell him what would be best, in your opinion. We are all here because we want to help others, and we respect that (something I have to remember in my more competitive moments myself)

AND, LucF posted over 2 HOURS before you did, you you're 'just a second after' claim doesn't hold up. (about 7260 seconds for those keeping score at home <g>)

ChrisPy
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10938343
I suggest just delete/refund as larose_az probably got annoyed by all the e-mailnotifications from his/her question.

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10939508
I know for sure that they would have helped :) but these things are in the PAQ over 1000x allready, so I don't think it's worth keeping. Especially with comments that make no sense like: "man you realy need to see doctor and get some sleep" so my recommendation will stay with Delete. I do hope that larose_az's problem is solved by now (it should be solved)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ChrisPy
ID: 10946114
LucF supplied the answer... tho without the cool details <g>

ChrisPy
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10946477
*grin*
0