[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

highlight new items in listbox

Posted on 2004-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is it possible to set the text format to bold for individual rows in a list box?

I am trying to recreate something like Outlook in an Access form, and so I want new entries in the list box to appear in bold, until they are clicked on (like new emails are in bold in Outlook). Is this possible?
0
Comment
Question by:mlittler
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10756119
Not sure if that is possible, because I think the font properties apply to all entries in a listbox

Have you thought of using the FlexGrid, its more powerful because of its formatting features
or maybe the listview control (reference "Microsoft Widows Common Controls" )
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 10756131
create a listview control on your form

and here is some sample code which populates it

    Dim li As ListItem
    With lstView
        .View = lvwReport
        .HideColumnHeaders = True
        .ColumnHeaders.Add , , "Column1"
        .ListItems.Add , "Row1", "Row1"
        .ListItems.Add , "Row2", "Row2"
        .ListItems.Add , "Row3", "Row3"
       
    End With
   
    For Each li In lstView.ListItems
        If li.Text = "Row2" Then
            li.ForeColor = vbRed
            li.Bold = True
        End If
    Next

'Note a selected row is put in bold and coloured Red

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 10758640
try modifying the code above to find the selected item and unbold it.

    For Each li In lstView.ListItems
        If li.Text = "Row2" Then
        li.Bold = False
    Next


            li.ForeColor = vbRed
            li.Bold = True
        End If
    Next
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 10758641
try modifying the code above to find the selected item and unbold it.

    For Each li In lstView.ListItems
        If li.Text = "Row2" Then
        li.Bold = False
    Next


            li.ForeColor = vbRed
            li.Bold = True
        End If
    Next
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 10758653
oops, that was a mispost.

   For Each li In lstView.ListItems
        If li.Text = Me.lstView.ItemData(Me.lstView.Selected(x)) Then
           li.Bold = False
           Exit For
        End If
    Next

I don't know (or even think) that this will work because I used some properties/collections that I don't think that are for list view, but I'm not sure.

Andrew
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 10758688
I created a sample form and put that code in, it seems to work for me
0