Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Corrupt index

Posted on 2004-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
684 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I run an applicaion which uses a database with file extentions like .db, .px, .qbe, .mb and .y02. I am unsure what kind of database this is and I also have a problem a corrupt index file (orders.px) which prevents me from adding a record in an orders table.
Could someone please help me with this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:lyndom2003
  • 3
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Glowingdark
ID: 10758865
Sounds like its a corrupt index in a Paradox / Borland Database Engine database.  

Here is a link that has some tools that may help you:
http://info.borland.com/devsupport/bde/utilities.html

And another:
http://www.bdesupport.com/tools.htm

Sorry, I don't know much about Paradox.

Kevin
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PerryDK earned 2000 total points
ID: 10760364
Go to http://www.delphi32.com/vcl/4557/

Download Pdxrbld.zip file and extract it.

Then run Pdxrbld.exe

Choose Select database by directory.
Navigate to that directory.

Choose Rebuild all tables then click start.

What this does is recreates the indexes into the table.

The problem is usually caused when you transfer the actuall database files from one machine to another and the time stamps for the indexes differ.

Let me know if you need more help using Pdxrbld.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyndom2003
ID: 10763881
Hi,

I've extracted Pdxrbld.zip but I can't seem to find Pdxrbld.exe.

Can you help me here, thanks,

LynDom
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:lyndom2003
ID: 10764347
I think I need to compile some of the files. I havn't worked with this before. It seems to be delphi, pascal or something. How can I do this?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PerryDK
ID: 10768138
Do you have an email I can zip up the files you need so won't have to compile them.

I'm surprised Experts - Exchange doesn't have a way to attach things.  Maybe they do but I don't know about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lyndom2003
ID: 10772797
It's ok I found an executable version of file it works fine....thanks anyway.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:PerryDK
ID: 10962321
I believe she had her uestion answered.  She says she obtainied an executable version of pdrxbld (paradox rebuild utility).  If she has this program it will clean up all the corrupt indexes by simply running it and choosing which database to clean up.
0