Solved

Lost session variable with ie6 in Popup windows in ASP....

Posted on 2004-04-05
7
297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hello Experts..
    I am working on asp page.. In this I am loosing session variables when I open a window as a popup. But the mejor problem is.. This was wokring fine earlier and now also it is working fine for all other machines except one with same configuration.
     This is happening only on one machine where Win2k and IE6 is installed, Only on this machine when i open a window as popup I am loosing the session variable.
    I checked most of the seetings related to Privecy Policy... but no outcome problem is still there.
I know that IE6 is bit more strict about cookies...

 Any help will be appericiated.........


Thanks
Bharat
0
Comment
Question by:bharat_mane
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
jitganguly earned 50 total points
ID: 10757635
Bharat,
There are lots of issues with IE6 specially when it comes to Session var

Check it here
http://www.aspfaq.com/show.asp?id=2157
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 10757669
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 10758765
Bharat,

Check your server log (but make sure that it is reporting cookies first). You should see that the request for the original page will have an ASPSESSION cookie listed and the same one should be present on the request for the popup page. If it is present then I'd suggest that you have a minor coding error. If on the otherhand it is missing then from memory I think that the browser concerned needs SP1 applying.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:bharat_mane
ID: 10763079
Hi mouatts,
 Thanks a lot but I have checked this.. and even on this machine sp4 is installed...


Thanks
Bharat
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mouatts
ID: 10767633
I meant SP1 for IE6. Anyhow was the session cookie present on all lines?
0