Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Native RAID

Posted on 2004-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20

  I am using REDHAT LINUX 9 on my PC. There is an onboard RAID Controller on my PC-- Promise PDC20265 ( Fasttrak 100). Redhat 9 detects it but there is no RAID function. I have to use RAID-1 (mirror) But there is no driver available for Redhat 9. I installed Redhat 9 and then created the mirror array from the BIOS with 2 harddisks( hde and hdg). But the mirroring is not taking place after that. (I suppose it should work normally when we replace the source harddisk with the mirror harddisk if mirroring is successful)
                 So my question is, how can we try configuring native RAID. Will it work if we change the parttions from /dev/hde to /dev/ataraid/d0p in lilo and /etc/fstab ?? please provide me a solution for this...

 Thanks and Regards
0
Comment
Question by:mshajan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
stefan73 earned 75 total points
ID: 10756249
Hi mshajan,
I have the same problem, my two RAID0 drives are the only HD drives in my system.

It's a problem of booting: You need RAID to read the kernel image and the kernel image to read RAID :-|

The only way around this could be to boot from a non-RAID device, such as an additional HD, CD, or anything else.

Cheers,
Stefan
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:stefan73
ID: 10756258
mshajan,
Oops. You mirroring. My mistake. Mirroring shouldn't be a problem.

Stefan
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10757873
I dont have that much experience with raid. But the little I do know suggests that you have to initialise the drives and create the array in the controller bios before you actually install redhat.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:djluff
ID: 10898321
I haven't used a Promise RAID controller, but I have used others.

When using hardware RAID as you are (rather than the software RAID which is done by Linux itself), Linux doesn't need to know anything about the RAID setup. You setup the RAID array(s) using the card's config utility BEFORE installing Linux. The array(s) then each appear to Linux as a single drive. The only catch is that Linux needs to recognise the disk controller.

It sounds like you have installed Linux on one of the disks, so it must be able to use the card OK. But you've then gone into the RAID BIOS and configured RAID. I'm surprised it boots?
0