Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting new XP machine to existing Windows 98 Network

Posted on 2004-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
986 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi There,

I need to connect an XP machine to an existing small network of 3 PC's running Windows 98. Some people told me I must setup the network on the XP machine as a host and create a disk and run the network wizard on the other PCs. The thing is we do not need ICS so there is no need for client/host AND I want to know if there is a way to connect the XP machine and make it conform to the current network settings rather than force the existing network to conform to the new XP network settings. I am very new to networking so any help is appreciated!

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Xenithon
3 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10756360
Sure - enable DHCP on the XP device...(start->run->ncpa.cpl - right click Local Area Network/Properties.  In the middle list, scroll down to Internet Protocol, click it and click Properties - set to obtain IP address automatically)

Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP:
   XP utilizes DNS for communication by default.  To enable the systems to communicate via NetBIOS,
   proceed as above to enter Network Connections.
   Right-click your Local Area Connection and click Properties
   Scroll down in "This connection uses the following items:" to find Internet Protocol (TCP/IP)
   Select it (highlight it) and click properties
   Click the Advanced button on the General tab.
   Click the WINS tab.
   Under NetBIOS setting heading
    Click Enable NetBIOS over TCP/IP
   Click OK, OK, OK and close out of Network Connections & Control Panel

Disable Simple File Sharing:
   Right-click the Start button and click Explore
   Click Tools then Click Folder Options
   Click the View tab
   At the bottom of the Advanced Settings list, deselect (remove the checkbox from):
    "Use simple file sharing (Recommended)"
   Click OK

Let Everyone's permissions apply to anonymous users as well:
    Click Start
    Click Run
    In the Open box type SECPOL.MSC /S <ENTER>
    Navigate to Local Policies/Security Options.
    Double click "Network Access:Let Everyone permissions apply to anonymous users"
    Click Enabled and click OK
    http://support.microsoft.com/?scid=kb;en-us;318030

Test your connectivity:
   Click Start
   Click Run
   In the Open box that appears, type CMD <ENTER>
   At the prompt that appears, type IPCONFIG <ENTER>
   Do you have an IP address listed (192.168.1.100)?
   If so, try pinging the other machines by IP address:
     PING 192.168.1.100
   If you get a Reply successful, then try connecting to them...
     NET USE * \\192.168.1.1001\C$ /USER:192.168.1.100\Administrator Password
   (where Administrator is an administrative account on the machine you're trying to get to)
   (and where Password is the appropriate password for that account).


Also see this PAQ: http:Q_20806092.html
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 780 total points
ID: 10756362
Hi Xenithon,

Take a look here to see how to connect winXP to a win98 network. It's pretty easy to perform:
http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/xp/addxp.htm

Greetings,

LucF
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rodvincent
ID: 10766954
Make sure you have the same workgroup name on the new pc. If it's XP Home version of windows then the default workgroup name is MS HOME but win98 will be WORKGROUP unless you've changed it.
0