Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

session variables

Posted on 2004-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Where can I learn about how to create a session variables when a user logon
in via a page that has been created with DWMX authentication?

I need ethier a web demo or can someone explain.

Willa
0
Comment
Question by:willa666
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:trailblazzyr55
ID: 10757339
All you are trying to do is set session variables?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 10757554
Yes this is correct but i want the veribal to be set at the time when the user logs into the logon page.

Then to take it one stage futher i want to be able to use that varible in a recordset.

is that simple to do?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10758992
It depends on the language you are using.  Is it ASP? PHP? Cold Fusion? etc...
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:willa666
ID: 10759016
asp with a sql backend
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:mrichmon
ID: 10759583
In ASP the session variable is called MM_Username

Here is a tutorial :
http://www.dmxzone.com/ShowDetail.asp?NewsId=6402
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
alexhogan earned 750 total points
ID: 10784679
A session is something that is live while you are in the site that contains the application that you are using or logged in to.

Session variables are set in ASP by using;
<%
session(variable name) = "value for session variable"
%>

So if you wanted to set a session var for a username you would use;

session(username) = "willa666"

To retreive the value of the variable in the session you simply use;

myvar = session(username)

Now myvar = willa666

This is a simple explanation.
0