?
Solved

includes

Posted on 2004-04-05
12
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have one script with a include to another script.  How can I use the variables from the include script in the original scrip.

require "/user.pl";

this is my require statement.
0
Comment
Question by:brink1978
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:brink1978
ID: 10756505
for instance user.pl has 1 vars in it user name.  I want to user $userName in the script.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Kavar earned 200 total points
ID: 10756824
the safest way to do this....

in user.pl include a function that returns a reference to the variable

sub get_userName {
return \$userName;
}


0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:lbertacco
lbertacco earned 200 total points
ID: 10756867
Don't use "require", but "do" as in:

do "/user.pl";

then you will be able to use the veriables defined in user.pl
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kavar
ID: 10756886
like I was saying, the safest way is to use the "get" method because then you don't have to worry about variable names stepping on each other
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 10757272
Kavar, you are right. However it depends on what you are doing. For example if you just want to print out the final values of variables defined in a different script, I'd go with the "do" solution.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kavar
ID: 10757400
yeah, thats a very good point :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:brink1978
ID: 10781228
With using
sub get_userName {
return \$userName;
}

How do I call it from the script?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kavar
ID: 10808447
hmmm, you should be able to use the import function of your package,
if your package does not have an import function, you can use "use"

use Modulename();
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:lbertacco
ID: 11043163
Well I consider my answer more fit to the author question (he was trying with "require"...so just changing it to a "do" is much simpler than implementing accessory functions)
0