[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

hiding installed printer

Posted on 2004-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I would like to hide the installed printers from my users. This mean the users would not be able to see the installed printers in Control Panel, Office applications etc. I could not do a remove to these printers simply becoz I have a printer driver that would actually send print jobs to these installed printers.

Anyone has any idea on how to achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:rudytan2000
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10756427
Is it a shared printer that you're trying to hide?
Just share it with a $ after the name...

Otherwise, create a group, and disallow rights to use the printer on that group...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10756464
As SIRBOUNTY commented use a $ after the share name, because share Names With a "$" Character at the End Are Hidden
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;90929

A Description of the Privilege That a User Must Have to Install or Modify a Local Printer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=297780

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open
0
 

Author Comment

by:rudytan2000
ID: 10756603
I have not tried the above two solutions. But if i create a user group, would the user not in this group still be able to see the printer? coz i dont want to let them see it at all.
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 10756713
rudytan2000,
is it a local printer?
If not - the $ will hide it.
If so - then what OS?
You can essentially set up different local accounts.
Say, your account rudytan2000 when logged in, would have full rights to that printer, but my account, Sirbounty, would have none.  Thus when I log in, I can't install the printer (which won't exist under my profile) because I don't have rights to it - and it won't exist in my control panel/printers, cause it's not "installed" (only under your profile)...
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Rumble
Rich Rumble earned 500 total points
ID: 10760001
http://is-it-true.org/nt/registry/rtips131.shtml  That will keep the computer from broadcasting "hey this pc has a printer.... check it out"

TweakUI may be able to help you too: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/powertoys.asp (on the right side of the page)
http://is-it-true.org/nt/registry/rtips103.shtml
GL!
-rich

0