Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replication Server

Posted on 2004-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
hello all

I created a domain which is crashed due to hardware failer

solution which i set for this
1 raid 1
2 system state backup
3 spare an identical machine

i sucsessfuly restore 2nd hardisk put n spare machine

now my system is ready

but due to a lot of events erros i decide to recreate my domain AD  

and i reinstall Ad and do a donkey work to recreate user and groups

and re add domain in all client ( which losses my users profiles)

now for future planing i am trying to create replication server

which is sucessfuly installed and replicate all AD information

now i am worry to "HOW TO RELICATE ALL SHARE FOLDERS AND USER'S DATA  AND SECURITY PERMISIONS AS WELL AS ?"

ONE MORE THING I INSTALL NORMAL SERVER AND RESTORE SYSTEM STATE
WHICH IS GIVE ME ALL THING BUT WHEN I USE ACTIVE DIRECTORY USERS AND COMPUTER SNAP MEMORY DUMP IS COME.


SO WHAT SHOULD I DO
 
RAID 1
OR
RELICATE SERVER (IF IT ALSO REPLICATE SAID THINGS)
OR
RELAY ON SYSTEM STATE BACKUP



0
Comment
Question by:mhpinger
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10756837
I would have said go with the RAID 1 route, but you said you've recreated AD?
Can you provide some more detail on where you're at, as it's unclear to me at this point...

Moveuser (http://www.ss64.com/nt/moveuser.html) and Robocopy (http://www.ss64.com/nt/robocopyXP.html) should help with replicating your user's data...
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10759613
I was going to try to answer this also, but was completely at a loss as to the situation..  :)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rrusch earned 2000 total points
ID: 10760508
You definitly should use raid AND (offline) backups for every server that does more than just heating the air. This way you have a second copy of your data and in case of a harddisk failure your server still works. Maybe you should also think of a redundant power supply and don't forget the fans.
If you still want more than one server you can replicate with DFS (distributed file system). But this does not give you the freedom to just kill one of the servers. At least one server in AD has the 5 holy roles. If this server is gone, you will run into trouble.
Another solution is to build a cluster. How much do you want to spend today?

It all depends on your needs...
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 11574426
This question needs to be closed out, unless you have a reason to leave it open.  If you would, please accept one of the experts comments, or split the points if more than one expert helped you.  If you do not know how to do this, please go here for help:

How do I close a question?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hi9

Closing Questions
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/help.jsp#hs5

Thanks,

FE
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhpinger
ID: 11751349
main point is i want to create live replicate server mean my server photo copy on other server simple
0
 

Author Comment

by:mhpinger
ID: 11751576
thanx rrucsh u r nearly , i test very limited DFS which i not understand completly so will u discribe more
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11953273
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: rrusch {http:#10760508}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

jdeclue
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0