Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CommonDialog Open file

Posted on 2004-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
978 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
How do you know if they have pressed cancel?
or closed the box?

Thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:intalex
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 10756547
just do this...very simple

commondialog1.showopen
if commondialog1.filename = "" then
 msgbox "You pressed cancel!"
else
 msgbox "You picked: " & commondialog1.filename
end if


simple as that
-brian
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 10756554
the only condition in which Commondialog1.filename = "" is when the user presses cancel, so simply check to see if its empty will let you know if the user hit cancel.


-Brian
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
burnttime earned 80 total points
ID: 10756644
If you have the commondialog on another form and when you press cancel the result still comes up as the opened path so when you press cancel the result isnt blank renew the ocx i had a problem with that a while back and for some reason that work???

If not just:

CommonDialog.Showopen
If CommonDialog.Filename <> "" Then
' Code here to do what ever with the directory
Else: ' Maybe message box saying error if you need a path
End if
0