?
Solved

How to stop Debugger?

Posted on 2004-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi!

I have Visual Studio installed on my Win2000 system.

Every time when some error occurs, I get an option to stop the process that generated the error, or to start the debugger ( Visual C++ ).

How do I prevent this option to occur? I just want to stop the application without any questions asked.

0
Comment
Question by:dbrckovi
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10756635
Try this:

#If DEBUG Then
   Stop
#Else
   ' Don't stop
#End If

ref:http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/vsdebug/html/vxconstopstatementsinmanagedcode.asp
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dbrckovi
ID: 10756861
Where should I put this?

I'm not developing anything in VC++.

I'm talking about general run-time errors. For example. Windows Explorer sometimes reports an error saying it is not able to execute some Java Script lines, and then
opens Visual C++ with the line which generated an error highlighted.

I have examined the link you have posted, and disabled Just-In-Time debugging.
I'll have to wait for some errors to see if it is disabled properly.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dbrckovi
ID: 10756880
I ment internet explorer, but it doesn't matter which app generated an error.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 67

Assisted Solution

by:sirbounty
sirbounty earned 320 total points
ID: 10757483
Oh - I understand now...
Try this:

From IE - Click Tools/Internet Options
Advanced Tab
Check both
 Disable script debugging check box
 Display a notification about every script error check box
under the Browsing section...
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 480 total points
ID: 10758811
This behaviour is controlled by the 'AeDebug' registry key. See

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;103861 ("INFO: Choosing the Debugger That the System Will Spawn")
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;188296 ("How to Disable Dr. Watson for Windows") - works for VS also
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;138786 ("PRB: Just-In-Time Debugging Launches Wrong Debugger")
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dbrckovi
ID: 10763521
Thanks.

jkr
I have deleted this key, it now ends an app without questions asked

sirbounty
Thanks for disabling java script errors.

Some app was calling some java script about 10 times every morning which was generating errors every time. This is the main reason why I wanted to disable the debugger.
Now I don't even get the error messages, Thanks!
0