Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

like keyword in Access

Posted on 2004-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
i want to use like operator in MSAccess 2002. what should i do ? it is not working ?
any solution ?
the query is : "select * from emp where emp_name is like 'tom%'
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:realistic27
2 Comments
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
nico5038 earned 160 total points
ID: 10756621
Try:
like 'Tom*'

Nic;o)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SiJP
ID: 10756783
As per the above, when you are creating SQL statements in access you are not using TransactSQL, but JetSQL .. the % operator becomes *.

There are some differences between the two, so well worth checking for other statments you create, if they do error.

Full statement you need:

"SELECT * FROM emp WHERE emp_name LIKE 'tom*'"

or to use a variable:

"SELECT * FROM emp WHERE emp_name LIKE '*" & strVariable & "*'"
0