[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to stop CD-ROM auto insert notification under Win2000?

Posted on 2004-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
791 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I belive the title explains it.

In win9x windows architecture it was easy, but I can't find an option to turn of CD-ROM auto insert notification in Win2000.

0
Comment
Question by:dbrckovi
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10756596
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 10756597
To disable AIN on Win2k, Click the Start button followed by selecting "Run".  Type in "gpedit.msc" and click OK.  Click and expand "Computer Configuration", followed by "Administrative Template", followed by "System".  Double click "Disable Autoplay" and then select "Enable" followed by clicking "OK".  

ref: http://help.acoustica.com/mp3-cd-burner/2kain1.htm
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10756598
Haha - GMTA
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10756599
Did u mean "turn of CD-ROM" or "turn-off" ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10756614
In the subject you have said "stop auto insert " and in the main question it is " turn on auto insert" ?

Am i missing something here ?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10756638
You can also hold down SHIFT to bypass the automatic feature on a case-by-case basis...
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dbrckovi
ID: 10756666
Thanks for quick responses.

I ment: I don't want any CD to run automaticaly when inserted!


P.S. I'm just going through your comments. I'll get back when I'm finished.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 10756685
Yet another possibility: with TweakUI, you can differentiate between data CDs and music CDs (in the "Paranoia" tab) and whether you want the autostart or not; this needs the "Auto insert notification enabled", though. For the installation, unpack the file, right-click the .inf file and choose "install".

TweakUI
http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/powertoys/networking/nttweakui.asp
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dbrckovi
ID: 10756750
Thanks for sollution sirbounty.

sunray_2003

Your sollution didn't work. Maybe I shoud have restarted the system for changes to take effect.
I have changed that key, but nothing happened. CD's just kept auto starting when inserted.
0