Solved

distinguish the data entered from two or more usb keyboards

Posted on 2004-04-05
9
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
is there is any way to distinguish the data entered from two or more usb keyboards in a windows application..?
0
Comment
Question by:dxbspider
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:farsight
ID: 10756687
Ooooh!  Good question.  I've always thought computers should be able to have any number of any type of devices attached: monitors, keyboards, mice, pointing devices, remote controls, terminals, etc.  I'd love two have two mouse-pointers, too -- one for a mouse in each hand.

Listening!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 10756795
How about 2 mice and an accu-point for your nose :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dante469
ID: 10758253
dxbspider,

Have similar issue and unable to find solution...  Have looked but bottom line the driver passes the keystrokes w/o any identification of souce.  Sounds like only soultion is to write something at a lower level then the driver :(...

Sorry no great solution.

Have Fun,
Dante
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:_TAD_
ID: 10760882

dxbspider>

I don't believe you'll find the answer that you are looking for unless you monitor each USB port yourself.

By simply monitoring keystrokes you are looking at the keyboard message queue (more or less).  

If I were in your shoes, I'd try and look at the port activity itself and determine what data is comming in from each port.

Of course, this in itself might not be very helpful either.  You can easily daisy-chain a number of items into a usb port and have them all use the same port.  If this is the case, then you need to start looking at the IRQ settings and find out when an object sends an interrupt request, which object is it?

I haven't done the research, but ultimately this may all pan out to nothing.  That is assuming that ALL key presses have the same IRQ id.  This would be okay if the two keyboards use different ports, but if both keyboards use the same port AND they both have the same IRQ settings.... I don't think it would be possible to tell the two apart.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dxbspider
ID: 10763824

  thanks dante and TAD for all the valuable inputs. all i wanted to know was whether it needs lower level coding but now  i know thats inevitable.  i'll focus my attention towards  win32 api classes and have a last try. meanwhile i'll keep this topic open and  all inputs are welcome from all corners.
  thanks a lot.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
farsight earned 250 total points
ID: 10766494
You might consider USB Monitor 2.26 available at:
http://www.hhdsoftware.com/
http://www.hhdsoftware.com/usbmon.html        --- details

"HHD Software USB Monitor is an invaluable tool for all developers and engineers, who design, create and connect to PC a whole range of equipment with universal serial bus on board. This tool captures all the USB Request Blocks (URBs) transferred from the device driver to the host controller and back."

(The eval version may gt you through your problem.)

I don't know anything about it, so I'm not certain it'll be useful.

--- Other potentially useful links ---
http://www.softconnex.com/products.html
http://www.jungo.com/  --- USB driver development tools
http://www.keil.com/books/usbbooks.asp   --- books

http://www.usb.org/home --- the org that controls the USB standard(s)
http://www.usb.org/developers/docs/ --- the actual USB 2.0 specification  (1.1 spec near bottom)
http://www.usb.org/developers/developers/tools/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dxbspider
ID: 10781859

thanks farsight i'll look into it and will give u a feedback .
0