Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Whitespace after </form>

Posted on 2004-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
263 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How can I get rid of the whitespace after the </form> tag in IE?

Or visual: How to get the red and black border overlap eachother?

[code]
<table style="border: solid red 2px;">
<tr><td><form action="/inbox/?forward=12" method="get" style="border: solid black 2px;">
<input type="text" name="Emailaddress" maxlength="50" style="width: 200pt;">
<input type="submit" name="submit" value="Submit" style="position: relative; top: -2px; width: 75pt; font-size: 11px;">
</form></td></tr></table>
[/code]
0
Comment
Question by:chrishintz
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:tncbbthositg
ID: 10756777
Chris,

  I've had that problem too.  Usually, I find that I only really need one form per page so I dont have that problem anymore, but I think I used one of display settings (probably inline) or I used a negative margin (i.e., margin-bottom: -10px;).  Line-height might work too.  I'm not sure.

I know this doesn't help much.  Cd& and seanpowell probably will help more.

TNC
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
TheKenman earned 100 total points
ID: 10756928
Hi chrishintz, try this:

[code]
<table style="border: solid red 2px;">
<tr><td><form action="/inbox/?forward=12" method="get" style="border: solid black 2px; margin:0px;">
<input type="text" name="Emailaddress" maxlength="50" style="width: 200pt;">
<input type="submit" name="submit" value="Submit" style="position: relative; top: -2px; width: 75pt; font-size: 11px;">
</form></td></tr></table>
[/code]
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 10759316
<form style="display: inline;">

or in your CSS


<style>
form {
display: inline;
}
</style>



bruno
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:bruno
bruno earned 100 total points
ID: 10759405
to make them overlap:

<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" style="border: solid red 2px;">
<tr><td><form style="display: inline;" action="/inbox/?forward=12" method="get" style="border: solid black 2px;">
<input type="text" name="Emailaddress" maxlength="50" style="width: 200pt;">
<input type="submit" name="submit" value="Submit" style="position: relative; top: -2px; width: 75pt; font-size: 11px;">
</form></td></tr></table>
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 10792863
glad we could assist, thanks for the A.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:TheKenman
ID: 10793405
I concur, thanks =)
0