Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Tools/Internet Options/Restrictions

Posted on 2004-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I use Microsoft Intrnet Explorer 6.0.2800.  Recently when I try to access Tools/Internet Options I get the message "This operation has been cancelled due to estrictions in effect on this computer.  Please contact your System Administrator".  But no one else uses this computer so theoretically I am the System Administrator and I have made no changes to the settings that I know of.  How can I regain control ovr "Internet Options"?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:itfedup
  • 4
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10757207
This should take care of it CWShredder: http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-150.shtml

0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 10757381
You may also look at this PAQ http:Q_20174162.html


Also check for spywares using these tools

Use spybot ,ad-ware ,Hijackthis etc

After installing them, First Update them and then run

Spyware/Adware removal tools:
------------------------------

What is spyware : http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml 

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml 

CWShredder: http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-150.shtml

HijackThis : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlhijackthis.shtml 

Pest Patrol : http://www.pestpatrol.com/

Trojan Remover :http://www.simplysup.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:itfedup
ID: 10758951
Thanks.  I tried the various spycheckers and spyware but my system was clean.  Eventually solved the problem by changing the values in the relevant Registry entries to 0
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10758971
Did you mean these registry values as explained in that PAQ

*****************
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\Explorer

If there is an entry named NoFolderOptions, right-click on it, choose modify and typoe in the number 0.

Also check:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Restrictions

If there is an entry named NoBrowserOptions, right-click on it, choose modify and typoe in the number 0.

******************
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10777500
itfedup ,

Can you  post back if your issue is solved fully and close the question ?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jdeclue
ID: 11953312
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
    Accept: sunray_2003 {http:#10757381}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

jdeclue
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0