Solved

Modem driver problem

Posted on 2004-04-05
10
672 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hello,

I recently bought a second-hand computer, but the owners did not provide any modem drivers.

I have checked and the modem is installed in PCI slot, the problem is windows95 will not automatically detect the modem. And since I donot know the manufacture of the modem, I cannot find a driver on the web. All I know is the modem is in a PCI slot, com 2 and is a 56k.

Any advice would be much appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:AntoniRyszard
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Da-Bu earned 37 total points
ID: 10758623
hi Antoni Ryszard

download this utility to see what type and brand is your modem...

http://www.aida32.hu/download/aida32pe_393.exe

and post the modem so I can tell you where to download the drivers..

bye

0
 

Author Comment

by:AntoniRyszard
ID: 10759037
Thank you for replying.

The problem is the aida92pe file of just over 3 megabytes and to transfer this to my other system, the one I need to detect the modem. I will need to save the aida proogram to a disk.

Is there any way of slicing the program to use several disks?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10761028
You can do it with winzip, just compress it to floppy and it will automatically ask you for next floppy....
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 10762793
OR remove the modem from the computer and post any names or numbers found on the modem itself and we should be able to find the correct driver for you if there is one available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AntoniRyszard
ID: 10764530
Hello,

The main chip on the modem, says Conexant RH56D/SP-PCI

And I am using windows95
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10764605
http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=131212
you can download driver from the  location above, it says that is for win98 but it will work with win95
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10764630
you will need user name and passwort to access drivers so here they are..
USER NAME is: driver
PASSWORD is: all

btw, the file you must download is modem98.rar
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10767366
You'll find the 95 Drivers for this item and plenty of info here:
http://www.modem-help.com/chipsets.php?mid=122&ncd=1409
0
 

Author Comment

by:AntoniRyszard
ID: 10767559
Thank you for your advice.

I have installed the drivers, but I need to pruchase new internet cable. And will not be-able to test until then.

I will reply tomorrow.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HippyWarlock
ID: 10767572
good luck
0