[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Convert Word 2003 to clean HTML code without the bloat

Posted on 2004-04-05
12
Medium Priority
?
1,801 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi

I have a doc I edit in Word 2003 and when I convert it to HTML using the Word 2003 Save as dialog it saves a massive HTML file with all sorts of nasty crap in it as well.

Can anyone recommend a good, free convertor (or method) that actually writes clean HTML and not pages of bloatcode, filled with irrelevant and unwanted additional tags.

cheers

JamesDS
0
Comment
Question by:JamesDS
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:webwoman
webwoman earned 150 total points
ID: 10757244
I don't know of one, but there IS something you can do.

Write a macro that adds valid HTML code. It will take some time to set up, but once you do it, you never get crappy HTML code again.

Or you can save as a text file, and add code yourself.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stu215
ID: 10758025
Ponder, Macromedia offers a free trial of their software & i don't know what functions they let you use, but Dreamweaver has an option to cleanup code that works very nicely, and they have a utility built in to specifically clean up Word HTML as its so nasty....

Free 30 Day Trial : http://www.macromedia.com/cfusion/tdrc/index.cfm?product=dreamweaver

~Stu :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stu215
ID: 10758065
-- If your looking for a more permanent solution, you may try looking for a perl module or something of the sort from one of the large perl archives (open source/free stuff -- by now im sure someone has made a module to do it) :

CPAN - http://www.cpan.org/

~Stu :-)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:stu215
stu215 earned 300 total points
ID: 10758163
Some Clean up utilities [ PERL ]:

Pretty HTML: http://webdesign.about.com/library/weekly/aa012003a.htm

TIDY : http://sourceforge.net/projects/tidy
*** Ive heard other people using this one, and its sposed to work pretty well, not that i've tried it myself.  It does have good documentation though...

--------------------------------------------------
Another Free Script Archive u can search :

http://sourceforge.net

~Stu :-)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10759569
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10763478
Seanpowell

That is exactly what I wanted, but the Microsoft solution only installs on the older version of word.

I would rather the solution integrated into Word as the process is already a pain if I have to do a number of files.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 300 total points
ID: 10763743
I should have checked that, but I didn't see it in the online documentation :-(

Word 2003 now contains an integral version - the problem is that I don't know if it's as good as it needs to be.
Try this:

1. Open a normal word doc that you've previosuly saved as an html file
2. On the File menu, and click Save As.
3. Enter a new name for the file in the File name box.
4. In the Save as type box, click Web Page, Filtered.
5. Click Save.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10763997
Seanpowell

This is what I use now, but the file it creates is about twice the size it needs to be
Thanks for the help anyway
Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10764171
No problem JamesDS - I would think that the Office Filter should work on 2003 - I would try it at least. You can always uninstall it.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10764315
i did, it has a right strop-on and complains it can't find office

in a word - arse!

Can we say that here?

Thank again, I'll split the points to all who helped

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 10764360
Yes you can say that - but only if you happen to be discussing MS at the time. I think.
Maybe not...

We'll let it go this time :-)
0