Solved

Using javascript to create "screensaver" like page that flips through "records"--complicated formatted pages and images

Posted on 2004-04-05
9
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Here is what I am trying to do...
I have been asked to create a web page that users (about 100) can link to and make their default home page.  This page will be used to display information about missing children.  The layout for each displayed "record" will involve complicated layouts using css and images.  I am looking for the most resource appropriate solution.  Perhaps there is a way to include all of this info on one page?  I want to make sure that all users have no problem viewing the info.  I only have access available for a databas so I thought perhaps that this is not the best method to do it because of possible simultaneous requests "breaking" the page.  I have allocated a large amount of points for for this question because I will need a walk through on this one...I also have 500 points available at the following question...

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/ASP/Q_20943799.html

It is urgent and important!
0
Comment
Question by:groovymonkey
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10757279
So what do you want us to do?????

I am confused
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 10757390
1) create a maximized page with 2 or more divs or frames
2) fill the divs with the photo and appropriate info
3) have a setTimeout that calls a function to change the image & info every X seconds
4) have an event handler to check if the mouse moves
if it does, call a different setTimeout to check for mousemoves and  kill the first setTimeout

Vinny
0
 

Author Comment

by:groovymonkey
ID: 10757535
Vinny,
Could you give me some sample working code for say 2 images with text?  I will try it out.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 10757704
Hi groovymonkey,

   Are you getting paid for this? Essentially you're asking for someone to write an app for free.

Vinny
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10757751
vinny what exactly does he want? i am lost its monday here :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:VincentPuglia
ID: 10757837
Hi jay,

  He wants an app that will flick through various images w/text while keeping an eyeball on the mousemove.  When the mouse moves, he needs to restore control to the user.

0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 500 total points
ID: 10758604
Here a switching method without JavaScript:

On first page, lets name it index.htm, you put this <meta>

<html>
<head>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="REFRESH" Content="20;URL=Page2.htm">
</head>
<body>
<h1>Index.HTML</h1>
</body>
</html>


On your page2.htm you put this <meta>
<html>
<head>
<META HTTP-EQUIV="REFRESH" Content="20;URL=Page3.htm">
</head>
<body>
<h1>Page2.HTML</h1>
</body>
</html>

On your page three you put the <meta> to load the page four and so on.
On page twenty you put the meta to load again the index.htm.

0
 

Author Comment

by:groovymonkey
ID: 10758823
Okay...well that raised a lot of comments...first of all I am a she...second of all...my dilema is that I do not know javascript at all.  Due to the amount of people using this as a screensaver (it is within our organization) I was not sure of what the best most efficient way is to do this.  Is the refresh way the best way to do it.  I just don't want users to have a page unavailable or something like that come up.  As far as getting paid for this..I am on salary so I guess I would be...I just needed some basic to intermediate guidance (especially if it is js).
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10765243
Why did you grade my proposal with a B?
If you want we can change it to grading A.
0