Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trusts between 2003 and NT4

Posted on 2004-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
ok, this is driving me and my boss nuts.
We are trying to create a cross domain trust...but cant.
the nt4 side is unable to see the 2k3 side, and comes up with the message "could not find the domain controller for the domain"
we are able to ping the 2k3 server by name.
lmhosts files are fine.
any ideas???
0
Comment
Question by:givememychoice
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10759478
This might help..... click on the area regarding trusts between NT4 and 2003.

http://download.microsoft.com/download/2/9/6/2964bd25-6221-45a3-8115-a547cd640cd4/_Toc35409043
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10759480
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/whyupgrade/nt4/nt4domtoad.mspx

Try this one if that doesnt work and download the NT/2003 doc.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:givememychoice
ID: 10763981
first link doesnt open, 2nd link doesnt really go into specifics.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 2000 total points
ID: 10764072
please post the LMHosts file from the PDC on the NT4 Domain (must be the PDC)

Ensure you have 1B and 1C entries in your WINS Server that point to the IP address of the PDC emulator (must be the PDC Emulator) for the W2k3 domain

This problem is almost always due to mis-configuration of WINS and LMHosts entries.

Cheers

JamesDS
0