Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Inserting a file

Posted on 2004-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have have ms-office 2000 which i am using ms-outlook from. My pc is win 98, intel P4 with 256mb of ram. I have plenty of hdd. When i insert a file instead of seeing the normal icon asssociated with that file i.e ac.doc would be the word icon. I set the windows logo on top of a small world. The mail sends ok but why am i not seeing the correct icon.

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:AChester
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10758888
When you insert a word file inside outlook , what icon do you want to see? Do you want to see the default icon for word or
your custom icon ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AChester
ID: 10763680
sorry i mean't see not set. On another PC whatever file type I insert I see the appropriate icon, i.e. word, excel. but on this particular pc the icon is a small windows logo (the flag) on top of a small world. no other pc does this. any ideas.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10780576
Try this

go to my computer
go to tools --> folder options --> file types
scroll down to word and excel and check if they are opened by Microsoft word and Microsoft excel programs

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:AChester
ID: 10782243
Yes these links are there, have you any more ideas?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10782265
So apart from this , do you see the word and excel icon to other files in your computer..

What happens when you get a pdf file same result no icon..

CHeck this
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=820733

Have you confirmed from the person who is sending that he is not using any program to send attachment
0
 

Author Comment

by:AChester
ID: 10782301
the problem as well, its random, sometimes the icons are correct sometimes not. When u insert a file the list doesn't always have the correct icon, then the incorrect icons is used whrn the file is selected.

the problem only seems to occur within outlook.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11025876
Achester,

Not sure if you have already tried this or not .

Try doing "detect and repair" going inside help menu in outlook

If that doesnot help , try reinstalling outlook and see if that would work.. The reason being that the icon looks fine outside outlook .....
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
stefri earned 750 total points
ID: 11026709
Are icons on the desktop always correctly displayed?
Maybe the icon cache is corrupted.
Windows maintains a cached copy of all the icons on the system to avoid having to reload the icons every time they are displayed. If this icon cache becomes corrupt then the wrong icons may be shown.
To clear the icons cache make sure you can view hidden files and then open your Windows directory in Explorer and delete the file called "ShellIconCache".

When you restart Windows the icon cache file will be automatically recreated.
Stefri
0