Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Memory Leak

Posted on 2004-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,
I have a program that seems to be suffering from a memory leak(s).  I was wondeing if anyone has any suggestions for locating the cause of the leaks.  The programs is involved in reading from and writing to a large number of text files.  
              Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:everton690
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
sunnycoder earned 300 total points
ID: 10757520
Hi everton690,

use a free tool like valgrind ...
http://valgrind.kde.org/

or you can use commercial tools such as rational purify
http://www-306.ibm.com/software/rational/

Sunnycoder
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mmusante
ID: 10758218
Can you post your code? (Expecially welcome would be the loop that access to text files)
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jenn3
Jenn3 earned 300 total points
ID: 10760082
Try this commercial development tool: DevPartner

http://www.compuware.com/products/devpartner/studio.htm

It is truly brilliant piece of work.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10763112
By the way, which language are you working on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:everton690
ID: 10763756
Thanks to all, hopefully I  will now discover the source of the leak.
                          Regards,
                          everton690.
                   
0