Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ATI Rage LT Pro - Urgent Display Problem

Posted on 2004-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,

Our office is doing an upgrade to our PCs. We have old LCD monitors with ATI Rage LT Pro video cards. The monitor only has a DFP (a.k.a. MDR) connector. The video card has an 15-pin VGA connector and a 20-pin MDR/DFP connector. When  I move these video cards over the new computers the DFP port seems not to work. The monitor just stays in powersave mode, but when I plug into the VGA connector it works fine.

We have 20 flat panels that we want to make work with the new computers, but none of the DFP connections work when installed in the new machines. At first I thought this was a driver issue, but we can't even see BIOS messages which makes me think it is something more. When I put the cards back into the old machines, the DFP port works fine. We can't afford to buy any new hardware, so I got to get these damn things to work.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:NumLockUSA
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10757657
0
 

Author Comment

by:NumLockUSA
ID: 10757745
I looked at that before, but I am not able to get new hardware at this time. I need to make the old video cards work.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
HeathAdams earned 1000 total points
ID: 10760630
Try here: http://www.geocities.com/ziyadhosein/rpro.htm

Maybe it is a driver issue?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 10784046
Maybe you need to run some ATI utility to set the default output of these cards? That'd mean you have to find out if there is indeed such a utility and you'd have to hook up a "VGA" screen to each machine to see what you're doing.
/RID
0